Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs University of Portland

Northeastern Wins
28
Tied
17
Portland Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Portland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Northeastern University achieves a higher graduation rate (90% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $30,915 compared to University of Portland's $28,210 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Portland's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than University of Portland
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Portland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,210, roughly $2,705 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,370, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Portland in Health Professions (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Psychology Portland
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Engineering Northeastern
Economics & public policy Northeastern
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Portland. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $82,804.

Keeping costs down → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Northeastern University. Net price $28,210 vs $30,915.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Portland. 2.4% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Portland. 90% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
80%
Portland

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$82,804
Portland

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$28,210
Portland

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$21,370
Portland

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and University of Portland are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,277.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Portland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,210, about $2,705 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of University of Portland also borrow less: median debt of $21,370, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $10,820 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Portland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $82,804 at University of Portland. That is a 12% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at University of Portland, it is 0.9%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Portland to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Portland saves about $2,705 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $9,734 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Portland leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.
Portland Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Portland's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Portland does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Portland, where only about 9% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
17,326
Enrollment
2,957
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1497
SAT Average
1277
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1440-1540
SAT Range
1160-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
24%
SAT Submitted
6%
7%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$58,100
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,100
$30,915
Average Net Price
$28,210
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,070
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,577
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,858
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,284
12%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
39%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
80%
97%
Retention Rate
88%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$10,167
19%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
63%
40%
White
38%
10%
Hispanic
21%
5%
Black
3%
22%
Asian
22%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$67,913
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$76,376
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$82,804
$24,250
Median Debt
$21,370
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
0.92%
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
32.9%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$159,777
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.02
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
0.8%
46.4%
% Any Online
22.0%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Northeastern's top program is Business Administration (21% of enrollment), while Portland leads with Nursing (BSN) (29%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while University of Portland concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or University of Portland?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or University of Portland?

University of Portland is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,210 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or University of Portland graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,804 at University of Portland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or University of Portland?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 80%.

Northeastern University vs University of Portland: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or University of Portland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Portland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Portland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys