Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Northeastern Wins
15
Tied
18
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,565 vs Northeastern University's $30,915, University of Virginia-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Virginia-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than University of Virginia
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $9,350 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Lab & physical sciences Northeastern
Engineering Northeastern
Economics & public policy Virginia-Main Campus
Computer science & AI Northeastern

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Virginia. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $86,863.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Northeastern University. Net price $21,565 vs $30,915.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Northeastern University. 95% completion rate vs 90%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Virginia takes 17%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $9,350 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $37,400 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $86,863 at University of Virginia. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 90%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Virginia saves about $9,350 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $5,675 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while University of Virginia leans toward Social Sciences, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $17,500 at University of Virginia.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Virginia has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 34% at Northeastern — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 43.0%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Southeast
17,326
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1497
SAT Average
1480
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1440-1540
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
40%
24%
SAT Submitted
6%
7%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
54%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$30,915
Average Net Price
$21,565
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
12%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
95%
97%
Retention Rate
98%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
19%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
55%
40%
White
49%
10%
Hispanic
8%
5%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
20%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$24,250
Median Debt
$17,500
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
46.4%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Criminal Justice ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Northeastern's top program is Business Administration (21% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia concentrates in Social Sciences, Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or University of Virginia?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 17% at University of Virginia.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,863 at University of Virginia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 90%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys