Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs Villanova University

Northeastern Wins
26
Tied
15
Villanova Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Northeastern University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 90%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Northeastern University's $30,915. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Northeastern University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,915, roughly $12,841 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $24,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Northeastern University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Economics & public policy Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Psychology Villanova
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Northeastern University. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $92,538.

Keeping costs down → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Villanova University. Net price $30,915 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Villanova University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and Villanova University are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Villanova University takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Northeastern University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,915, about $12,841 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Northeastern University also borrow less: median debt of $24,250, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $51,364 before any change in aid. Choosing Northeastern University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $92,538 at Northeastern University. That is a 9% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Northeastern University to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Northeastern University saves about $12,841 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $7,885 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Villanova University leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Northeastern University's $30,915.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Villanova University's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Villanova (54.2% Early Decision admit rate vs 43.0%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
17,326
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1497
SAT Average
1460
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1440-1540
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
28%
24%
SAT Submitted
19%
7%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
54%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$30,915
Average Net Price
$43,756
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
12%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
92%
97%
Retention Rate
95%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
19%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
58%
40%
White
68%
10%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
7%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$24,250
Median Debt
$25,874
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
0.01
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
46.4%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University and Villanova University appear together in 2 rankings. On the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage, Northeastern University ranks #2 — Northeastern University outranks Villanova University by 27 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Northeastern's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University concentrates in Social Sciences, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or Villanova University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 27% at Villanova University.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or Villanova University?

Northeastern University is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,915 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Northeastern University or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $92,538 at Northeastern University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 90%.

Northeastern University vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Northeastern University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys