Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Ohio State Wins
22
Tied
18
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,339 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, Ohio State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $18,889 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 61% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 69% more than Ohio State University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Ohio State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Ohio State
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Economics & public policy Ohio State
Psychology Ohio State
Communications & media Ohio State
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $17,339 vs $36,228.

Graduation certainty → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 88% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Ohio State
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$60,409
Ohio State
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$17,339
Ohio State
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$19,976
Ohio State
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Ohio State University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Ohio State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Ohio State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,387 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Ohio State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $18,889 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $75,556 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 69% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 69% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Ohio State University graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $18,889 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $41,642 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Ohio State University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Ohio State Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Ohio State University's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Ohio State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Ohio State holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Mid-Atlantic
45,638
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1387
SAT Average
1456
29
ACT Midpoint
33
1310-1480
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
12%
25%
SAT Submitted
49%
42%
ACT Submitted
11%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,244
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$40,022
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$17,339
Average Net Price
$36,228
$4,885
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$5,751
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$9,807
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$27,359
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
20%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
29%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
83%
94%
Retention Rate
91%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$14,386
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
26%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
34%
60%
White
45%
6%
Hispanic
11%
8%
Black
5%
11%
Asian
22%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$51,438
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$56,186
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$60,409
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$19,976
Median Debt
$23,750
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
72%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
3.05%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.02
8.5%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#104
Teaching Score
50.5
Research Score
54.6
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.1%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
77.5%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Ohio State's top program is Business Administration (20% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Ohio State University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Ohio State University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Ohio State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Ohio State University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Ohio State University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Ohio State University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Ohio State University has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 83%.

Should you choose Ohio State University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Ohio State and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys