Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Villanova University

Ohio State Wins
18
Tied
14
Villanova Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $26,417 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 66% more than Ohio State University
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Ohio State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Villanova
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Communications & media Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Villanova University. Net price $17,339 vs $43,756.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Ohio State University. 92% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Ohio State
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$60,409
Ohio State
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$17,339
Ohio State
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$19,976
Ohio State
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Ohio State University and Villanova University are close on paper, but Villanova University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,387 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $26,417 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $105,668 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 66% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 66% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $26,417 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $40,014 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Ohio State University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while Villanova University leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
Mid-Atlantic
45,638
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1387
SAT Average
1460
29
ACT Midpoint
33
1310-1480
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
28%
25%
SAT Submitted
19%
42%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,244
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$40,022
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$17,339
Average Net Price
$43,756
$4,885
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$5,751
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$9,807
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$27,359
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
20%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
29%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
92%
94%
Retention Rate
95%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$14,386
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
26%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
58%
60%
White
68%
6%
Hispanic
11%
8%
Black
6%
11%
Asian
7%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$51,438
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$56,186
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$60,409
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$19,976
Median Debt
$25,874
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
72%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.32%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
0.01
8.5%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.1%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
77.5%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 20% of Ohio State's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Ohio State University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Ohio State University or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Ohio State University or Villanova University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Ohio State University or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Ohio State University or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 88%.

Should you choose Ohio State University or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Ohio State and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys