Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Wellesley College

Ohio State Wins
10
Tied
15
Wellesley Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Wellesley College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,496 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339. Students who choose Ohio State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $60,409 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $8,157 a year less

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 40% more than Ohio State University
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Ohio State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Ohio State
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Engineering Ohio State
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Communications & media Ohio State
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Wellesley College. Net price $17,339 vs $25,496.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Ohio State University. 91% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Ohio State
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$60,409
Ohio State
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$17,339
Ohio State
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$19,976
Ohio State
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Ohio State University and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,387 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $8,157 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $19,976.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $32,628 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 40% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 40% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $8,157 a year, yet Wellesley College graduates earn $24,394 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Ohio State University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, while Wellesley College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,976, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Ohio State University's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,496 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Wellesley College has less business program depth, and Ohio State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
New England
45,638
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1387
SAT Average
1520
29
ACT Midpoint
33
1310-1480
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
46%
25%
SAT Submitted
44%
42%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,244
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$40,022
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$17,339
Average Net Price
$25,496
$4,885
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$5,751
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$9,807
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$27,359
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
20%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
29%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
91%
94%
Retention Rate
97%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$14,386
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
26%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
60%
White
30%
6%
Hispanic
14%
8%
Black
8%
11%
Asian
26%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$51,438
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$56,186
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$60,409
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$19,976
Median Debt
$10,000
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
72%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.41%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.5%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.1%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
77.5%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Wellesley College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Ohio State's top program is Business Administration (20% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Ohio State University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, while Wellesley College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Ohio State University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Ohio State University or Wellesley College?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do Ohio State University or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Ohio State University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 88%.

Should you choose Ohio State University or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Ohio State and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys