Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Quinnipiac University

Pennsylvania State Wins
22
Tied
13
Quinnipiac Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $32,875 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

47 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Pennsylvania State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,875, roughly $7,800 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 61% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 32% more than Pennsylvania State University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Pennsylvania State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either
Economics & public policy Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Quinnipiac University. Net price $32,875 vs $40,675.

Graduation certainty → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Quinnipiac University. 86% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Pennsylvania State
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$63,435
Pennsylvania State
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$32,875
Pennsylvania State
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$25,000
Pennsylvania State
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Pennsylvania State University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Pennsylvania State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Pennsylvania State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,337 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Pennsylvania State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Pennsylvania State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,875, about $7,800 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Pennsylvania State University also borrow less: median debt of $25,000, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $31,200 before any change in aid. Choosing Pennsylvania State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 32% advantage. Set against borrowing, Quinnipiac University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.31x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 32% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Pennsylvania State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Pennsylvania State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Pennsylvania State University saves about $7,800 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $20,324 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Pennsylvania State University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Pennsylvania State University's $32,875.
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Quinnipiac offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
42,284
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1337
SAT Average
1242
1240-1420
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
16%
Yield Rate
29%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$20,644
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$41,790
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$32,875
Average Net Price
$40,675
$19,845
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$20,049
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$25,667
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$37,831
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
14%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
40%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
77%
93%
Retention Rate
89%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$13,120
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
29%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
62%
63%
White
74%
9%
Hispanic
12%
5%
Black
4%
8%
Asian
3%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,620
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$60,370
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$63,435
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$25,000
Median Debt
$26,000
0.39x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
73%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.90%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.71
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
6.0%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.0%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
61.4%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Pennsylvania State's top program is Business Administration (20% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Pennsylvania State University is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Pennsylvania State University or Quinnipiac University?

Pennsylvania State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Pennsylvania State University or Quinnipiac University?

Pennsylvania State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,875 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Pennsylvania State University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Pennsylvania State University or Quinnipiac University?

Pennsylvania State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 77%.

Should you choose Pennsylvania State University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Pennsylvania State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Pennsylvania State and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys