Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Trinity College

Pennsylvania State Wins
15
Tied
10
Trinity Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $32,875 vs Trinity College's $34,832, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $63,435 at ten years.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Pennsylvania State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,875, roughly $1,957 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 43% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Pennsylvania State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Trinity in Social Sciences (38%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Business & entrepreneurship Pennsylvania State
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Psychology Trinity
Lab & physical sciences Trinity
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Trinity College. Net price $32,875 vs $34,832.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Pennsylvania State
vs
83%
Trinity

Earnings (10yr)

$63,435
Pennsylvania State
vs
$90,779
Trinity

Avg Net Price

$32,875
Pennsylvania State
vs
$34,832
Trinity

Median Debt

$25,000
Pennsylvania State
vs
$23,000
Trinity

The Analysis

Verdict

Pennsylvania State University and Trinity College are close on paper, but Trinity College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Trinity College is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,337 to 1,415.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Trinity College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Pennsylvania State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,875, about $1,957 a year below Trinity College's $34,832. Graduates of Trinity College also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $7,828 before any change in aid. Choosing Pennsylvania State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 43% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 43% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Pennsylvania State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Trinity College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Pennsylvania State University saves about $1,957 a year, yet Trinity College graduates earn $27,344 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Pennsylvania State University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Trinity College leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.
Trinity Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Trinity College has less business program depth, and Pennsylvania State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Test scores matter less at Trinity, where only about 13% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
42,284
Enrollment
2,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1337
SAT Average
1415
ACT Midpoint
31
1240-1420
SAT Range
1298-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
16%
Yield Rate
29%
SAT Submitted
9%
5%
ACT Submitted
4%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$20,644
In-State Tuition
$70,770
$41,790
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,770
$32,875
Average Net Price
$34,832
$19,845
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,054
$20,049
Net Price ($30-48K)
$13,599
$25,667
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,325
$37,831
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,515
14%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
40%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
83%
93%
Retention Rate
90%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$13,120
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,642
29%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
53%
63%
White
59%
9%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
8%
Asian
4%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.62
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,620
Earnings (6yr)
$67,628
$60,370
Earnings (8yr)
$85,907
$63,435
Earnings (10yr)
$90,779
$25,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.39x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.25x
73%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.71
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
6.0%
Volunteering Rate
5.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.0%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
61.4%
% Any Online
14.3%

The Overviews

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Rankings They Appear On

Trinity College is featured on the Best Psychology Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Pennsylvania State's top program is Business Administration (20% of enrollment), while Trinity leads with Sociology (38%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity).

The two schools feed different job markets. Pennsylvania State University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Communications, while Trinity College concentrates in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Pennsylvania State University or Trinity College?

Trinity College is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Pennsylvania State University or Trinity College?

Pennsylvania State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,875 after aid versus $34,832 at Trinity College.

Do Pennsylvania State University or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Pennsylvania State University or Trinity College?

Pennsylvania State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 83%.

Should you choose Pennsylvania State University or Trinity College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Pennsylvania State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Trinity College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Pennsylvania State and Trinity stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys