Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs University of Connecticut

Pennsylvania State Wins
13
Tied
16
Connecticut Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Connecticut offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $32,875 compared to University of Connecticut's $25,097 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Connecticut's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Pennsylvania State

  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Connecticut

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $73,997 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,097, roughly $7,778 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 52% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Pennsylvania State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Economics & public policy Connecticut
Business & entrepreneurship Pennsylvania State
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Psychology Connecticut
Lab & physical sciences Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $73,997 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $25,097 vs $32,875.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Pennsylvania State
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$63,435
Pennsylvania State
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$32,875
Pennsylvania State
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$25,000
Pennsylvania State
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

Pennsylvania State University and University of Connecticut are close on paper, but University of Connecticut wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Connecticut is the harder admit. It takes 52% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,337 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Connecticut sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Connecticut comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,097, about $7,778 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of University of Connecticut also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $31,112 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Connecticut leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Connecticut graduates report median earnings of $73,997, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Connecticut has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Connecticut to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Pennsylvania State University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of Connecticut leans toward Social Sciences, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,875 runs well above University of Connecticut's $25,097.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $21,500 at University of Connecticut.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds University of Connecticut's 19,835.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Connecticut has less business program depth, and Pennsylvania State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Pennsylvania State holds onto its admits more tightly: 16% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Connecticut offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
42,284
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1337
SAT Average
1348
ACT Midpoint
30
1240-1420
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
16%
Yield Rate
15%
29%
SAT Submitted
36%
5%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$20,644
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$41,790
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$32,875
Average Net Price
$25,097
$19,845
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$20,049
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$25,667
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$37,831
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
14%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
40%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
84%
93%
Retention Rate
92%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$13,120
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
29%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
53%
63%
White
51%
9%
Hispanic
17%
5%
Black
8%
8%
Asian
13%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,620
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$60,370
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$63,435
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$25,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.39x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
73%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.71%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.71
Economic Connectedness
1.74
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
6.0%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
42.5
Research Score
29.7
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.0%
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
61.4%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Pennsylvania State's top program is Business Administration (20% of enrollment), while Connecticut leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. Pennsylvania State University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Communications, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Social Sciences, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Pennsylvania State University or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is harder to get into, admitting 52% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Pennsylvania State University or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,097 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Pennsylvania State University or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

University of Connecticut graduates earn more: median earnings of $73,997 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Pennsylvania State University or University of Connecticut?

Pennsylvania State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 84%.

Should you choose Pennsylvania State University or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Connecticut if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Pennsylvania State and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys