Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs University of Notre Dame

Pennsylvania State Wins
12
Tied
18
Notre Dame Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Notre Dame offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $26,780 vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875, University of Notre Dame delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Notre Dame's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Pennsylvania State

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 58% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $26,780, roughly $6,095 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Pennsylvania State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Lab & physical sciences Notre Dame
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Pre-med & health Notre Dame
Engineering Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $26,780 vs $32,875.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Pennsylvania State University. 96% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Pennsylvania State
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$63,435
Pennsylvania State
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$32,875
Pennsylvania State
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$25,000
Pennsylvania State
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Pennsylvania State University and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,337 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Notre Dame comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $26,780, about $6,095 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $24,380 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Notre Dame leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 58% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 58% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Notre Dame to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Pennsylvania State University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,875 runs well above University of Notre Dame's $26,780.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $19,000 at University of Notre Dame.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds University of Notre Dame's 8,818.
Notre Dame Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Notre Dame competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
42,284
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1337
SAT Average
1520
ACT Midpoint
34
1240-1420
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
16%
Yield Rate
64%
29%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$20,644
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$41,790
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$32,875
Average Net Price
$26,780
$19,845
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$20,049
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$25,667
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$37,831
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
14%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
40%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
96%
93%
Retention Rate
99%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$13,120
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
29%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
46%
63%
White
59%
9%
Hispanic
15%
5%
Black
5%
8%
Asian
6%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,620
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$60,370
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$63,435
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$25,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.39x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
73%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.90%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.71
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.0%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.0%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
61.4%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 20% of Pennsylvania State's student body and 27% of Notre Dame's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Pennsylvania State University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Communications, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Pennsylvania State University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Pennsylvania State University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is more affordable, with an average net price of $26,780 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Pennsylvania State University or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Pennsylvania State University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 86%.

Should you choose Pennsylvania State University or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Notre Dame if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Pennsylvania State and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys