Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs University of Portland

Pennsylvania State Wins
16
Tied
13
Portland Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Portland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $32,875 compared to University of Portland's $28,210 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Portland's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Pennsylvania State

  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 61% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Portland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment, 31% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,210, roughly $4,665 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,370, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Pennsylvania State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Portland in Health Professions (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Business & entrepreneurship Pennsylvania State
Psychology Portland
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Lab & physical sciences Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $28,210 vs $32,875.

Graduation certainty → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over University of Portland. 86% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Pennsylvania State
vs
80%
Portland

Earnings (10yr)

$63,435
Pennsylvania State
vs
$82,804
Portland

Avg Net Price

$32,875
Pennsylvania State
vs
$28,210
Portland

Median Debt

$25,000
Pennsylvania State
vs
$21,370
Portland

The Analysis

Verdict

Pennsylvania State University and University of Portland are close on paper, but University of Portland wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Pennsylvania State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,337 to 1,277.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Pennsylvania State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Portland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,210, about $4,665 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of University of Portland also borrow less: median debt of $21,370, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $18,660 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Portland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Portland graduates report median earnings of $82,804, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 31% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Portland has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 31% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Pennsylvania State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Portland to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Pennsylvania State University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Portland leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,875 runs well above University of Portland's $28,210.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $21,370 at University of Portland.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.
Portland Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Test scores matter less at Portland, where only about 9% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
42,284
Enrollment
2,957
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1337
SAT Average
1277
ACT Midpoint
29
1240-1420
SAT Range
1160-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
16%
Yield Rate
29%
SAT Submitted
6%
5%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$20,644
In-State Tuition
$58,100
$41,790
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,100
$32,875
Average Net Price
$28,210
$19,845
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,070
$20,049
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,577
$25,667
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,858
$37,831
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,284
14%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
40%
Federal Loan Rate
39%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
80%
93%
Retention Rate
88%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$13,120
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$10,167
29%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
63%
63%
White
38%
9%
Hispanic
21%
5%
Black
3%
8%
Asian
22%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,620
Earnings (6yr)
$67,913
$60,370
Earnings (8yr)
$76,376
$63,435
Earnings (10yr)
$82,804
$25,000
Median Debt
$21,370
0.39x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
73%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.92%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
32.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$159,777
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.71
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
6.0%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.0%
% Exclusively Online
0.8%
61.4%
% Any Online
22.0%

The Overviews

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Pennsylvania State's top program is Business Administration (20% of enrollment), while Portland leads with Nursing (BSN) (29%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Pennsylvania State University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Communications, while University of Portland concentrates in Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Pennsylvania State University or University of Portland?

Pennsylvania State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, Pennsylvania State University or University of Portland?

University of Portland is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,210 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Pennsylvania State University or University of Portland graduates earn more?

University of Portland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Pennsylvania State University or University of Portland?

Pennsylvania State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 80%.

Should you choose Pennsylvania State University or University of Portland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Portland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Pennsylvania State University if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Pennsylvania State and Portland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys