Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Villanova University

Pennsylvania State Wins
14
Tied
14
Villanova Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Pennsylvania State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,875, roughly $10,881 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,000, the lower of the two

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 58% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Pennsylvania State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Economics & public policy Villanova
Pre-med & health Villanova
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Lab & physical sciences Villanova
Psychology Either
Communications & media Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Villanova University. Net price $32,875 vs $43,756.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Pennsylvania State University. 92% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Pennsylvania State
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$63,435
Pennsylvania State
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$32,875
Pennsylvania State
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$25,000
Pennsylvania State
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Pennsylvania State University and Villanova University are close on paper, but Villanova University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,337 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Pennsylvania State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,875, about $10,881 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Pennsylvania State University also borrow less: median debt of $25,000, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $43,524 before any change in aid. Choosing Pennsylvania State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 58% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 58% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Pennsylvania State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Pennsylvania State University saves about $10,881 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $36,988 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Pennsylvania State University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Villanova University leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Pennsylvania State University's $32,875.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
42,284
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1337
SAT Average
1460
ACT Midpoint
33
1240-1420
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
16%
Yield Rate
28%
29%
SAT Submitted
19%
5%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$20,644
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$41,790
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$32,875
Average Net Price
$43,756
$19,845
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$20,049
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$25,667
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$37,831
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
14%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
40%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
92%
93%
Retention Rate
95%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$13,120
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
29%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
58%
63%
White
68%
9%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
6%
8%
Asian
7%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,620
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$60,370
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$63,435
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$25,000
Median Debt
$25,874
0.39x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
73%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.32%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.71
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
6.0%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.0%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
61.4%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Online Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 20% of Pennsylvania State's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Pennsylvania State University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Communications, while Villanova University concentrates in Social Sciences, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Pennsylvania State University or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Pennsylvania State University or Villanova University?

Pennsylvania State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,875 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Pennsylvania State University or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Pennsylvania State University or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 86%.

Should you choose Pennsylvania State University or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Pennsylvania State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Pennsylvania State and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys