Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Quinnipiac University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Quinnipiac Wins
10
Tied
15
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
29

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $36,228 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Quinnipiac

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,228, roughly $4,447 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,750, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 63% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Quinnipiac graduates concentrate in Health Professions (35% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Psychology Quinnipiac
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Lab & physical sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Quinnipiac University. Net price $36,228 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Quinnipiac University. 3% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Quinnipiac University. 83% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

77%
Quinnipiac
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$83,759
Quinnipiac
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$40,675
Quinnipiac
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$26,000
Quinnipiac
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Quinnipiac University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the harder admit. It takes 63% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,242 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,228, about $4,447 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also borrow less: median debt of $23,750, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $17,788 before any change in aid. Choosing Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Quinnipiac University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Quinnipiac University's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Quinnipiac University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
6,531
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
72%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1242
SAT Average
1456
ACT Midpoint
33
1150-1320
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
12%
SAT Submitted
49%
ACT Submitted
11%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$55,480
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$55,480
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$40,675
Average Net Price
$36,228
$33,649
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$35,827
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$36,507
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$42,891
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
16%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
59%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
77%
Graduation Rate
83%
89%
Retention Rate
91%
36%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$11,491
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
20%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
62%
Female
34%
74%
White
45%
12%
Hispanic
11%
4%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
22%
0.43
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,744
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$77,840
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$83,759
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$26,000
Median Debt
$23,750
0.31x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
48.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
1.9%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$172,549
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
3.8%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#104
Teaching Score
50.5
Research Score
54.6
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
13.3%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
68.5%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Quinnipiac's top program is Nursing (BSN) (35% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Quinnipiac University is strongest in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Psychology, Communications, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Quinnipiac University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is harder to get into, admitting 63% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Quinnipiac University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,228 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Quinnipiac University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Quinnipiac University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 77%.

Quinnipiac University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Quinnipiac University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Quinnipiac and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys