Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Quinnipiac University vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Quinnipiac Wins
10
Tied
10
Rutgers University-New Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,406 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, Rutgers University-New Brunswick delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rutgers University-New Brunswick's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $16,269 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 58% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Quinnipiac graduates concentrate in Health Professions (35% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Lab & physical sciences Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Either
Communications & media Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Quinnipiac University. Net price $24,406 vs $40,675.

Graduation certainty → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Quinnipiac University. 84% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

77%
Quinnipiac
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$83,759
Quinnipiac
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$40,675
Quinnipiac
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$26,000
Quinnipiac
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Quinnipiac University and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Rutgers University-New Brunswick wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is the harder admit. It takes 58% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,242 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rutgers University-New Brunswick sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $16,269 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $65,076 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $16,269 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $9,280 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Quinnipiac University concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $21,500 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Quinnipiac University's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
6,531
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
72%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1242
SAT Average
1410
ACT Midpoint
30
1150-1320
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$55,480
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$55,480
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$40,675
Average Net Price
$24,406
$33,649
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$35,827
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$36,507
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$42,891
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
16%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
59%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
77%
Graduation Rate
84%
89%
Retention Rate
93%
36%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$11,491
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
20%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
62%
Female
55%
74%
White
30%
12%
Hispanic
16%
4%
Black
7%
3%
Asian
34%
0.43
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,744
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$77,840
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$83,759
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$26,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.31x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
48.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
1.9%
From Bottom 20%
$172,549
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
3.8%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
13.3%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
68.5%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Quinnipiac's top program is Nursing (BSN) (35% of enrollment), while Rutgers University-New leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Quinnipiac University is strongest in Psychology, Communications, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Quinnipiac University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is harder to get into, admitting 58% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Quinnipiac University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Quinnipiac University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Quinnipiac University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 77%.

Should you choose Quinnipiac University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Quinnipiac and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys