Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Quinnipiac University vs The University of Texas at Austin

Quinnipiac Wins
10
Tied
12
Texas Austin Wins
28

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than The University of Texas at Austin

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $20,818 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Quinnipiac graduates concentrate in Health Professions (35% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Computer science & AI Texas Austin
Engineering Texas Austin
Lab & physical sciences Texas Austin
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Economics & public policy Texas Austin
Communications & media Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Quinnipiac University. Net price $19,857 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Quinnipiac University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Quinnipiac University. 88% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

77%
Quinnipiac
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$83,759
Quinnipiac
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$40,675
Quinnipiac
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$26,000
Quinnipiac
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Quinnipiac University and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,242 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $20,818 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $83,272 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, The University of Texas at Austin has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.27x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $20,818 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $8,638 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Quinnipiac University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Psychology, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $20,500 at The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and Quinnipiac University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Southwest
6,531
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
72%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1242
SAT Average
1395
ACT Midpoint
30
1150-1320
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
Yield Rate
47%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$55,480
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$55,480
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$40,675
Average Net Price
$19,857
$33,649
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$35,827
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$36,507
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$42,891
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
16%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
59%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
77%
Graduation Rate
88%
89%
Retention Rate
97%
36%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$11,491
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
20%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
62%
Female
56%
74%
White
30%
12%
Hispanic
28%
4%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
26%
0.43
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,744
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$77,840
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$83,759
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$26,000
Median Debt
$20,500
0.31x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
48.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
1.9%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$172,549
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
3.8%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
13.3%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
68.5%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Quinnipiac's top program is Nursing (BSN) (35% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Quinnipiac University is strongest in Health Professions, Psychology, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Quinnipiac University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Quinnipiac University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Quinnipiac University or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Quinnipiac University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 77%.

Quinnipiac University vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Quinnipiac University or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Quinnipiac and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys