Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Quinnipiac University vs University of Central Florida

Quinnipiac Wins
8
Tied
11
Central Florida Wins
29

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Central Florida offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $10,411 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, University of Central Florida delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Central Florida's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 44% more than University of Central Florida

Central Florida

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $10,411, roughly $30,264 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,190, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 40% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Quinnipiac graduates concentrate in Health Professions (35% of degrees); Central Florida in Business & Marketing (14%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Computer science & AI Central Florida
Engineering Central Florida
Psychology Central Florida
Arts & design Central Florida
Communications & media Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over University of Central Florida. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $58,308.

Keeping costs down → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Quinnipiac University. Net price $10,411 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Quinnipiac University. 2.6% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

77%
Quinnipiac
vs
77%
Central Florida

Earnings (10yr)

$83,759
Quinnipiac
vs
$58,308
Central Florida

Avg Net Price

$40,675
Quinnipiac
vs
$10,411
Central Florida

Median Debt

$26,000
Quinnipiac
vs
$18,190
Central Florida

The Analysis

Verdict

Quinnipiac University and University of Central Florida are close on paper, but University of Central Florida wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Central Florida is the harder admit. It takes 40% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,242 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Central Florida sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Central Florida comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $10,411, about $30,264 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of University of Central Florida also borrow less: median debt of $18,190, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $121,056 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Central Florida leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $58,308 at University of Central Florida. That is a 44% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 44% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

University of Central Florida does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.6%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. University of Central Florida also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Central Florida offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Central Florida to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Central Florida saves about $30,264 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $25,451 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above University of Central Florida's $10,411.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $18,190 at University of Central Florida.
Central Florida Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Central Florida's enrollment of 59,146 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Central Florida offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Southeast
6,531
Enrollment
59,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
72%
Acceptance Rate
40%
1242
SAT Average
1269
ACT Midpoint
28
1150-1320
SAT Range
1200-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
30%
SAT Submitted
4%
ACT Submitted
28%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$55,480
In-State Tuition
$6,368
$55,480
Out-of-State Tuition
$22,467
$40,675
Average Net Price
$10,411
$33,649
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,816
$35,827
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,174
$36,507
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,128
$42,891
Net Price ($110K+)
$17,681
16%
Pell Grant Rate
32%
59%
Federal Loan Rate
23%
Academics
5 metrics
77%
Graduation Rate
77%
89%
Retention Rate
92%
36%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$11,491
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,575
20%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
62%
Female
59%
74%
White
43%
12%
Hispanic
32%
4%
Black
9%
3%
Asian
8%
0.43
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,744
Earnings (6yr)
$47,137
$77,840
Earnings (8yr)
$52,921
$83,759
Earnings (10yr)
$58,308
$26,000
Median Debt
$18,190
0.31x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
2.60%
48.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
36.0%
1.9%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
$172,549
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$123,909
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.51
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
3.8%
Volunteering Rate
6.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
13.3%
% Exclusively Online
20.5%
68.5%
% Any Online
78.5%

The Overviews

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · Public

40% accept 77% grad $58,308 earnings $10,411 net

With over 59,000 students enrolled, the University of Central Florida is one of the largest public universities in the nation. This scale translates into a rich diversity of academic programs and campus life, making it a vibrant community for students seeking both education and social engagement.

Data from Opportunity Insights shows that UCF graduates see a median earnings increase to $58,308 ten years after enrolling. This reflects a solid return on investment, especially when considering the university’s net price of $10,411 and median debt of $18,190. While specific mobility metrics are not available, the university serves a significant number of Pell Grant recipients, indicating a commitment to supporting low-income students.

Students who thrive at UCF often pursue degrees in popular fields like Business, Health Professions, and Engineering. The moderate acceptance rate of 40% suggests that the university seeks students who show potential for success. With a graduation rate of 77%, many students are able to complete their degrees and enter the workforce prepared and skilled.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Quinnipiac's top program is Nursing (BSN) (35% of enrollment), while Central Florida leads with Business Administration (14%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Central Florida).

The two schools feed different job markets. Quinnipiac University is strongest in Communications, while University of Central Florida concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Quinnipiac University or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is harder to get into, admitting 40% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Quinnipiac University or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is more affordable, with an average net price of $10,411 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Quinnipiac University or University of Central Florida graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $58,308 at University of Central Florida.

Which has a better graduation rate, Quinnipiac University or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida has the higher graduation rate, 77% versus 77%.

Quinnipiac University vs University of Central Florida: which is better for social mobility?

University of Central Florida is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.6% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Quinnipiac University or University of Central Florida?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Central Florida if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Quinnipiac and Central Florida stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys