Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Quinnipiac University vs University of Maryland-College Park

Quinnipiac Wins
9
Tied
13
Maryland-College Park Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,678 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, University of Maryland-College Park delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Maryland-College Park's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than University of Maryland-College Park

Maryland-College Park

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $24,997 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 89% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 45% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Quinnipiac graduates concentrate in Health Professions (35% of degrees); Maryland-College Park in Computer Science & IT (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Economics & public policy Maryland-College Park
Engineering Maryland-College Park
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Lab & physical sciences Maryland-College Park
Communications & media Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over University of Maryland-College Park. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $82,860.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Quinnipiac University. Net price $15,678 vs $40,675.

Graduation certainty → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Quinnipiac University. 89% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

77%
Quinnipiac
vs
89%
Maryland-College Park

Earnings (10yr)

$83,759
Quinnipiac
vs
$82,860
Maryland-College Park

Avg Net Price

$40,675
Quinnipiac
vs
$15,678
Maryland-College Park

Median Debt

$26,000
Quinnipiac
vs
$19,000
Maryland-College Park

The Analysis

Verdict

Quinnipiac University and University of Maryland-College Park are close on paper, but University of Maryland-College Park wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Maryland-College Park is the harder admit. It takes 45% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,242 to 1,473.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Maryland-College Park sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $24,997 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of University of Maryland-College Park also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $99,988 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Maryland-College Park has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Maryland-College Park graduates a larger share of its students, 89% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Maryland-College Park saves about $24,997 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $899 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Quinnipiac University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Psychology, while University of Maryland-College Park leans toward Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $19,000 at University of Maryland-College Park.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Quinnipiac University's enrollment, and University of Maryland-College Park is stronger here.
Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Maryland-College Park offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
6,531
Enrollment
30,760
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
72%
Acceptance Rate
45%
1242
SAT Average
1473
ACT Midpoint
32
1150-1320
SAT Range
1400-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
22%
SAT Submitted
37%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$55,480
In-State Tuition
$11,809
$55,480
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,186
$40,675
Average Net Price
$15,678
$33,649
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,962
$35,827
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,051
$36,507
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,273
$42,891
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,691
16%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
59%
Federal Loan Rate
22%
Academics
5 metrics
77%
Graduation Rate
89%
89%
Retention Rate
96%
36%
Full-Time Faculty
83%
$11,491
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,205
20%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
62%
Female
51%
74%
White
39%
12%
Hispanic
11%
4%
Black
13%
3%
Asian
24%
0.43
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,744
Earnings (6yr)
$67,785
$77,840
Earnings (8yr)
$75,472
$83,759
Earnings (10yr)
$82,860
$26,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.31x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
48.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
1.9%
From Bottom 20%
$172,549
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
3.8%
Volunteering Rate
8.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
13.3%
% Exclusively Online
5.5%
68.5%
% Any Online
28.6%

The Overviews

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Quinnipiac's top program is Nursing (BSN) (35% of enrollment), while Maryland-College Park leads with Computer Science (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park).

The two schools feed different job markets. Quinnipiac University is strongest in Health Professions, Psychology, Communications, while University of Maryland-College Park concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Quinnipiac University or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is harder to get into, admitting 45% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Quinnipiac University or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Quinnipiac University or University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which has a better graduation rate, Quinnipiac University or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park has the higher graduation rate, 89% versus 77%.

Should you choose Quinnipiac University or University of Maryland-College Park?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Quinnipiac and Maryland-College Park stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys