Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Quinnipiac University vs University of Notre Dame

Quinnipiac Wins
13
Tied
12
Notre Dame Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Notre Dame offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $26,780 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, University of Notre Dame delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Notre Dame's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Quinnipiac

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 0.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 19% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $26,780, roughly $13,895 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Quinnipiac graduates concentrate in Health Professions (35% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Engineering Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Lab & physical sciences Notre Dame
Computer science & AI Notre Dame
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Psychology Either
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Quinnipiac University. Net price $26,780 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over University of Notre Dame. 0.9% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Quinnipiac University. 96% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

77%
Quinnipiac
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$83,759
Quinnipiac
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$40,675
Quinnipiac
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$26,000
Quinnipiac
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Quinnipiac University and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,242 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Notre Dame comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $26,780, about $13,895 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $55,580 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Notre Dame leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 19% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 19% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 19% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Quinnipiac University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 0.9%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Quinnipiac University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 1.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Quinnipiac University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Notre Dame to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, with a 11% admit rate, but Quinnipiac University posts the higher mobility rate, at 0.9%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Quinnipiac University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Psychology, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above University of Notre Dame's $26,780.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $19,000 at University of Notre Dame.
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Notre Dame has the stronger engineering programs.
Notre Dame Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Notre Dame competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
6,531
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
72%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1242
SAT Average
1520
ACT Midpoint
34
1150-1320
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
Yield Rate
64%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$55,480
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$55,480
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$40,675
Average Net Price
$26,780
$33,649
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$35,827
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$36,507
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$42,891
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
16%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
59%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
77%
Graduation Rate
96%
89%
Retention Rate
99%
36%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$11,491
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
20%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
62%
Female
46%
74%
White
59%
12%
Hispanic
15%
4%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
6%
0.43
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,744
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$77,840
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$83,759
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$26,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.31x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
48.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
1.9%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$172,549
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
3.8%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
13.3%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
68.5%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Quinnipiac's top program is Nursing (BSN) (35% of enrollment), while Notre Dame leads with Business Administration (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Quinnipiac University is strongest in Health Professions, Psychology, Communications, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Quinnipiac University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Quinnipiac University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is more affordable, with an average net price of $26,780 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Quinnipiac University or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Quinnipiac University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 77%.

Quinnipiac University vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

Quinnipiac University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 0.9% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Quinnipiac University or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Notre Dame if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Quinnipiac and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys