Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Quinnipiac University vs University of Portland

Quinnipiac Wins
16
Tied
8
Portland Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Portland offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,210 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, University of Portland delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Portland's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

47 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than University of Portland
  • More selective: Admits 72% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Portland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,210, roughly $12,465 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 80% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,370, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 0.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Quinnipiac graduates concentrate in Health Professions (35% of degrees); Portland in Health Professions (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Portland
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Lab & physical sciences Portland
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over University of Portland. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $82,804.

Keeping costs down → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Quinnipiac University. Net price $28,210 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Quinnipiac University. 0.9% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Quinnipiac University. 80% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

77%
Quinnipiac
vs
80%
Portland

Earnings (10yr)

$83,759
Quinnipiac
vs
$82,804
Portland

Avg Net Price

$40,675
Quinnipiac
vs
$28,210
Portland

Median Debt

$26,000
Quinnipiac
vs
$21,370
Portland

The Analysis

Verdict

Quinnipiac University and University of Portland are close on paper, but University of Portland wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Quinnipiac University is the harder admit. It takes 72% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,242 to 1,277.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Quinnipiac University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Portland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,210, about $12,465 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of University of Portland also borrow less: median debt of $21,370, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $49,860 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Portland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $82,804 at University of Portland. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Portland has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Portland graduates a larger share of its students, 80% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Portland does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 0.9%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. University of Portland also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Portland offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Portland to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Portland saves about $12,465 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $955 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Quinnipiac University is harder to get into, with a 72% admit rate, but University of Portland posts the higher mobility rate, at 0.9%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Quinnipiac University concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while University of Portland leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above University of Portland's $28,210.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $21,370 at University of Portland.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Quinnipiac University's enrollment of 6,531 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.
Portland Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Portland competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Portland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
6,531
Enrollment
2,957
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
72%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1242
SAT Average
1277
ACT Midpoint
29
1150-1320
SAT Range
1160-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
SAT Submitted
6%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$55,480
In-State Tuition
$58,100
$55,480
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,100
$40,675
Average Net Price
$28,210
$33,649
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,070
$35,827
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,577
$36,507
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,858
$42,891
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,284
16%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
59%
Federal Loan Rate
39%
Academics
5 metrics
77%
Graduation Rate
80%
89%
Retention Rate
88%
36%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$11,491
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$10,167
20%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
62%
Female
63%
74%
White
38%
12%
Hispanic
21%
4%
Black
3%
3%
Asian
22%
0.43
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,744
Earnings (6yr)
$67,913
$77,840
Earnings (8yr)
$76,376
$83,759
Earnings (10yr)
$82,804
$26,000
Median Debt
$21,370
0.31x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
0.92%
48.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
32.9%
1.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$172,549
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$159,777
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
3.8%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
13.3%
% Exclusively Online
0.8%
68.5%
% Any Online
22.0%

The Overviews

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Nursing (BSN) as their top enrolled program field, comprising 35% of Quinnipiac's student body and 29% of Portland's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Quinnipiac University is strongest in Psychology, Communications, while University of Portland concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Quinnipiac University or University of Portland?

Quinnipiac University is harder to get into, admitting 72% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, Quinnipiac University or University of Portland?

University of Portland is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,210 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Quinnipiac University or University of Portland graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,804 at University of Portland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Quinnipiac University or University of Portland?

University of Portland has the higher graduation rate, 80% versus 77%.

Quinnipiac University vs University of Portland: which is better for social mobility?

University of Portland is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 0.9% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Quinnipiac University or University of Portland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Portland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Quinnipiac and Portland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys