Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Quinnipiac University vs Western Governors University

Quinnipiac Wins
7
Tied
15
Western Governors Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Quinnipiac University achieves a higher graduation rate (77% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,675 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 38% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 77% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $28,127 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Quinnipiac graduates concentrate in Health Professions (35% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Education & teaching Western Governors
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Psychology Quinnipiac
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Lab & physical sciences Quinnipiac

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Quinnipiac University. Net price $12,548 vs $40,675.

Graduation certainty → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Western Governors University. 77% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

77%
Quinnipiac
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$83,759
Quinnipiac
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$40,675
Quinnipiac
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$26,000
Quinnipiac
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Quinnipiac University and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $28,127 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $112,508 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 38% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 38% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Quinnipiac University graduates a larger share of its students, 77% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 28% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $28,127 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $23,144 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Quinnipiac University concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while Western Governors University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Rocky Mountains
6,531
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
72%
Acceptance Rate
1242
SAT Average
1150-1320
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$55,480
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$55,480
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$40,675
Average Net Price
$12,548
$33,649
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$35,827
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$36,507
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$42,891
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
16%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
59%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
77%
Graduation Rate
48%
89%
Retention Rate
65%
36%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$11,491
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
20%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
62%
Female
69%
74%
White
50%
12%
Hispanic
16%
4%
Black
14%
3%
Asian
4%
0.43
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,744
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$77,840
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$83,759
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$26,000
Median Debt
$11,116
0.31x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
48.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
1.9%
From Bottom 20%
$172,549
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
0.00
Friending Bias
3.8%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
13.3%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
68.5%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Quinnipiac's top program is Nursing (BSN) (35% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Quinnipiac University is strongest in Psychology, Communications, while Western Governors University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Quinnipiac University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Quinnipiac University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Quinnipiac University or Western Governors University?

Quinnipiac University has the higher graduation rate, 77% versus 48%.

Should you choose Quinnipiac University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Quinnipiac and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys