Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
12
Tied
18
Rutgers University-New Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,406 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, Rutgers University-New Brunswick delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rutgers University-New Brunswick's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 37% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $11,822 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 58% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Psychology Rutgers University-New
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Rutgers University-New
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $24,406 vs $36,228.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Rutgers University-New Brunswick wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is the harder admit. It takes 58% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,456 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rutgers University-New Brunswick sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $11,822 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $47,288 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 37% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 37% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $11,822 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $27,572 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,714
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1456
SAT Average
1410
33
ACT Midpoint
30
1375-1510
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
49%
SAT Submitted
11%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
11%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$36,228
Average Net Price
$24,406
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
20%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
84%
91%
Retention Rate
93%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
14%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
55%
45%
White
30%
11%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
7%
22%
Asian
34%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$23,750
Median Debt
$21,500
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.02
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
50.5
Teaching Score
54.6
Research Score
64.9
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
2.4%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while Rutgers University-New leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is harder to get into, admitting 58% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 83%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys