Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs University of California-San Diego

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
9
Tied
20
California-San Diego Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-San Diego offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $12,470 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, University of California-San Diego delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of California-San Diego's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 20% more than University of California-San Diego

California-San Diego

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,470, roughly $23,758 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 87% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); California-San Diego in Biology & Biomedical (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health California-San Diego
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences California-San Diego
Economics & public policy California-San Diego
Psychology California-San Diego
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Math & quantitative work Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of California-San Diego. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $84,943.

Keeping costs down → University of California-San Diego

Pick University of California-San Diego over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $12,470 vs $36,228.

Graduation certainty → University of California-San Diego

Pick University of California-San Diego over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 87% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
87%
California-San Diego

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$84,943
California-San Diego

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$12,470
California-San Diego

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$15,500
California-San Diego

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and University of California-San Diego are close on paper, but University of California-San Diego wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of California-San Diego is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of California-San Diego sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-San Diego comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,470, about $23,758 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of University of California-San Diego also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $95,032 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-San Diego leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $84,943 at University of California-San Diego. That is a 20% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-San Diego has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 20% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of California-San Diego graduates a larger share of its students, 87% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-San Diego to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of California-San Diego saves about $23,758 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $17,108 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of California-San Diego leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above University of California-San Diego's $12,470.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $15,500 at University of California-San Diego.
California-San Diego Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of California-San Diego's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of California-San Diego's enrollment of 34,948 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-San Diego holds onto its admits more tightly: 20% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California-San Diego does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
5,714
Enrollment
34,948
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1456
SAT Average
33
ACT Midpoint
1375-1510
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
20%
49%
SAT Submitted
11%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
11%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$16,758
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$50,958
$36,228
Average Net Price
$12,470
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,525
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$8,155
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,942
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,785
20%
Pell Grant Rate
34%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
21%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
87%
91%
Retention Rate
94%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,117
14%
First-Gen Students
40%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
52%
45%
White
17%
11%
Hispanic
27%
5%
Black
2%
22%
Asian
35%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$65,669
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$77,893
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$84,943
$23,750
Median Debt
$15,500
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.83
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.00
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
12.1%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
50.5
Teaching Score
54.6
Research Score
64.9
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
2.4%
% Any Online
35.6%

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

University of California-San Diego

La Jolla, CA · Public

27% accept 87% grad $84,943 earnings $12,470 net

The University of California-San Diego has an impressive graduation rate of 87%. This high percentage reflects the school's commitment to student success and academic support. It stands out in California's competitive higher education landscape, making it an attractive option for many students.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC San Diego graduates have a 10-year earning potential of $84,943. This earning figure positions the university as a strong pathway for upward mobility, especially for students from lower-income backgrounds. The data indicates that a significant portion of graduates experience substantial economic advancement post-graduation.

Practical considerations are also favorable. The net price for attending UC San Diego is $12,470, making it a relatively affordable option compared to other institutions. Graduates leave with a median debt of $15,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Students who thrive here often pursue degrees in Biology, Engineering, Social Sciences, Psychology, and Computer Science, fields that are in high demand in today's job market.

Rankings They Appear On

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while California-San Diego leads with Biology (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-San Diego).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics, while University of California-San Diego concentrates in Social Sciences, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of California-San Diego?

University of California-San Diego is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of California-San Diego?

University of California-San Diego is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,470 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of California-San Diego graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,943 at University of California-San Diego.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of California-San Diego?

University of California-San Diego has the higher graduation rate, 87% versus 83%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of California-San Diego?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-San Diego if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and California-San Diego stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys