Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs University of Central Florida

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
16
Tied
14
Central Florida Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Central Florida offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute achieves a higher graduation rate (83% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $36,228 compared to University of Central Florida's $10,411 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Central Florida's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 75% more than University of Central Florida
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Central Florida

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $10,411, roughly $25,817 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,190, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 40% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); Central Florida in Business & Marketing (14%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Central Florida
Psychology Central Florida
Business & entrepreneurship Central Florida
Arts & design Central Florida
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Communications & media Central Florida
Lab & physical sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of Central Florida. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $58,308.

Keeping costs down → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $10,411 vs $36,228.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of Central Florida. 3% mobility rate vs 2.6%.

Graduation certainty → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of Central Florida. 83% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
77%
Central Florida

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$58,308
Central Florida

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$10,411
Central Florida

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$18,190
Central Florida

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and University of Central Florida split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

University of Central Florida is the harder admit. It takes 40% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,456 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Central Florida sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Central Florida comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $10,411, about $25,817 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of University of Central Florida also borrow less: median debt of $18,190, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $103,268 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Central Florida leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $58,308 at University of Central Florida. That is a 75% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 75% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at University of Central Florida, it is 2.6%. University of Central Florida also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Central Florida to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Central Florida saves about $25,817 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $43,743 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

University of Central Florida is harder to get into, with a 40% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Central Florida leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above University of Central Florida's $10,411.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $18,190 at University of Central Florida.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and University of Central Florida offers the stronger options.
Central Florida Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Central Florida's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Central Florida's enrollment of 59,146 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Central Florida holds onto its admits more tightly: 30% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Central Florida, where only about 32% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
5,714
Enrollment
59,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
40%
1456
SAT Average
1269
33
ACT Midpoint
28
1375-1510
SAT Range
1200-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
30%
49%
SAT Submitted
4%
11%
ACT Submitted
28%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
11%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$6,368
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$22,467
$36,228
Average Net Price
$10,411
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,816
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,174
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,128
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$17,681
20%
Pell Grant Rate
32%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
23%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
77%
91%
Retention Rate
92%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,575
14%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
59%
45%
White
43%
11%
Hispanic
32%
5%
Black
9%
22%
Asian
8%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$47,137
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$52,921
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$58,308
$23,750
Median Debt
$18,190
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
2.60%
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
36.0%
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$123,909
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.51
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.02
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
6.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
50.5
Teaching Score
54.6
Research Score
64.9
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
20.5%
2.4%
% Any Online
78.5%

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · Public

40% accept 77% grad $58,308 earnings $10,411 net

With over 59,000 students enrolled, the University of Central Florida is one of the largest public universities in the nation. This scale translates into a rich diversity of academic programs and campus life, making it a vibrant community for students seeking both education and social engagement.

Data from Opportunity Insights shows that UCF graduates see a median earnings increase to $58,308 ten years after enrolling. This reflects a solid return on investment, especially when considering the university’s net price of $10,411 and median debt of $18,190. While specific mobility metrics are not available, the university serves a significant number of Pell Grant recipients, indicating a commitment to supporting low-income students.

Students who thrive at UCF often pursue degrees in popular fields like Business, Health Professions, and Engineering. The moderate acceptance rate of 40% suggests that the university seeks students who show potential for success. With a graduation rate of 77%, many students are able to complete their degrees and enter the workforce prepared and skilled.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Central Florida is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Florida ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while Central Florida leads with Business Administration (14%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Central Florida).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics, while University of Central Florida concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is harder to get into, admitting 40% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is more affordable, with an average net price of $10,411 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Central Florida graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $58,308 at University of Central Florida.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Central Florida?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 77%.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs University of Central Florida: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 2.6%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Central Florida?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Central Florida if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and Central Florida stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys