Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs University of Connecticut

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
19
Tied
10
Connecticut Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Connecticut offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $25,097 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, University of Connecticut delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Connecticut's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 38% more than University of Connecticut
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #104

Connecticut

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,097, roughly $11,131 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 52% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Economics & public policy Connecticut
Psychology Connecticut
Business & entrepreneurship Connecticut
Communications & media Connecticut
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $25,097 vs $36,228.

Research prestige and global recognition → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of Connecticut. THE World Rank #104 vs #251-275.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of Connecticut. 3% mobility rate vs 1.7%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and University of Connecticut are close on paper, but University of Connecticut wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Connecticut is the harder admit. It takes 52% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,456 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Connecticut sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Connecticut comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,097, about $11,131 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of University of Connecticut also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $44,524 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Connecticut leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 38% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 38% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at University of Connecticut, it is 1.7%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sits higher, at #104 versus #251.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Connecticut to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Connecticut saves about $11,131 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $28,054 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

University of Connecticut is harder to get into, with a 52% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Connecticut leans toward Social Sciences, Health Professions, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above University of Connecticut's $25,097.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Connecticut's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Connecticut's enrollment of 19,835 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Connecticut holds onto its admits more tightly: 15% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Connecticut, where only about 41% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
5,714
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1456
SAT Average
1348
33
ACT Midpoint
30
1375-1510
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
15%
49%
SAT Submitted
36%
11%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
11%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$36,228
Average Net Price
$25,097
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
20%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
84%
91%
Retention Rate
92%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
14%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
53%
45%
White
51%
11%
Hispanic
17%
5%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
13%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$23,750
Median Debt
$21,500
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.74
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.03
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
#251-275
50.5
Teaching Score
42.5
54.6
Research Score
29.7
64.9
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
2.4%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while Connecticut leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Social Sciences, Health Professions, Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is harder to get into, admitting 52% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,097 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 83%.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 1.7%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Connecticut if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys