Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs University of Maryland-College Park

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
9
Tied
19
Maryland-College Park Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,678 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, University of Maryland-College Park delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Maryland-College Park's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 23% more than University of Maryland-College Park

Maryland-College Park

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $20,550 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 89% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 45% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); Maryland-College Park in Computer Science & IT (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Maryland-College Park
Business & entrepreneurship Maryland-College Park
Pre-med & health Maryland-College Park
Psychology Maryland-College Park
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Communications & media Maryland-College Park
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of Maryland-College Park. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $82,860.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $15,678 vs $36,228.

Graduation certainty → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 89% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
89%
Maryland-College Park

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$82,860
Maryland-College Park

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$15,678
Maryland-College Park

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$19,000
Maryland-College Park

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and University of Maryland-College Park are close on paper, but University of Maryland-College Park wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Maryland-College Park is the harder admit. It takes 45% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,456 to 1,473.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Maryland-College Park sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $20,550 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of University of Maryland-College Park also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $82,200 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park. That is a 23% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 23% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Maryland-College Park graduates a larger share of its students, 89% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Maryland-College Park saves about $20,550 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $19,191 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Maryland-College Park leans toward Business & Marketing, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $19,000 at University of Maryland-College Park.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and University of Maryland-College Park offers the stronger options.
Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Maryland-College Park holds onto its admits more tightly: 22% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Maryland-College Park does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Maryland-College Park, where only about 44% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,714
Enrollment
30,760
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
45%
1456
SAT Average
1473
33
ACT Midpoint
32
1375-1510
SAT Range
1400-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
22%
49%
SAT Submitted
37%
11%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
11%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$11,809
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,186
$36,228
Average Net Price
$15,678
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,962
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,051
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,273
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,691
20%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
22%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
89%
91%
Retention Rate
96%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
83%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,205
14%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
51%
45%
White
39%
11%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
13%
22%
Asian
24%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$67,785
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$75,472
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$82,860
$23,750
Median Debt
$19,000
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
8.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
50.5
Teaching Score
54.6
Research Score
64.9
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
5.5%
2.4%
% Any Online
28.6%

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Maryland-College Park is featured on the Best Bachelor's Programs in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while Maryland-College Park leads with Computer Science (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics, while University of Maryland-College Park concentrates in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is harder to get into, admitting 45% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park has the higher graduation rate, 89% versus 83%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Maryland-College Park?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and Maryland-College Park stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys