Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs University of Notre Dame

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
20
Tied
11
Notre Dame Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Notre Dame offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $26,780 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, University of Notre Dame delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Notre Dame's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than University of Notre Dame
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Notre Dame

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $26,780, roughly $9,448 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #63

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Pre-med & health Notre Dame
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Psychology Notre Dame
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of Notre Dame. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $99,980.

Keeping costs down → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $26,780 vs $36,228.

Research prestige and global recognition → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. THE World Rank #63 vs #104.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of Notre Dame. 3% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 96% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,456 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Notre Dame comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $26,780, about $9,448 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $37,792 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Notre Dame leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $99,980 at University of Notre Dame. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, University of Notre Dame sits higher, at #63 versus #104.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Notre Dame to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Notre Dame saves about $9,448 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $2,071 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, with a 11% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Business & Marketing, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above University of Notre Dame's $26,780.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $19,000 at University of Notre Dame.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and University of Notre Dame offers the stronger options.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Notre Dame's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Notre Dame's enrollment of 8,818 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Notre Dame does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
5,714
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1456
SAT Average
1520
33
ACT Midpoint
34
1375-1510
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
64%
49%
SAT Submitted
11%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
11%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$36,228
Average Net Price
$26,780
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
20%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
96%
91%
Retention Rate
99%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
14%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
46%
45%
White
59%
11%
Hispanic
15%
5%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
6%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$23,750
Median Debt
$19,000
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.46
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
#63
50.5
Teaching Score
56.4
54.6
Research Score
45.1
64.9
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
2.4%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while Notre Dame leads with Business Administration (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is more affordable, with an average net price of $26,780 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $99,980 at University of Notre Dame.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 83%.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Notre Dame if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys