Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
9
Tied
17
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
28

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,565 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, University of Virginia-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Virginia-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than University of Virginia

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $14,663 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 17% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Virginia-Main Campus
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia-Main Campus
Lab & physical sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of Virginia. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $86,863.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $21,565 vs $36,228.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 95% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Virginia is the harder admit. It takes 17% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,456 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Virginia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $14,663 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $58,652 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $86,863 at University of Virginia. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Virginia saves about $14,663 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $15,188 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia leans toward Social Sciences, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $17,500 at University of Virginia.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 57.9%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
5,714
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1456
SAT Average
1480
33
ACT Midpoint
34
1375-1510
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
40%
49%
SAT Submitted
6%
11%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
11%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$36,228
Average Net Price
$21,565
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
20%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
95%
91%
Retention Rate
98%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
14%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
55%
45%
White
49%
11%
Hispanic
8%
5%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
20%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$23,750
Median Debt
$17,500
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
50.5
Teaching Score
54.6
Research Score
64.9
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
2.4%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics, while University of Virginia concentrates in Social Sciences, Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is harder to get into, admitting 17% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,863 at University of Virginia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 83%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys