Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs Villanova University

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
19
Tied
16
Villanova Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Villanova University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,228, roughly $7,528 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,750, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Villanova

  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Economics & public policy Villanova
Pre-med & health Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Psychology Villanova
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Villanova University. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $100,423.

Keeping costs down → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Villanova University. Net price $36,228 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Villanova University. 3% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 92% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Villanova University are close on paper, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,456 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,228, about $7,528 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also borrow less: median debt of $23,750, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $30,112 before any change in aid. Choosing Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $100,423 at Villanova University. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Villanova University is harder to get into, with a 27% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University leans toward Business & Marketing, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Villanova University's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Rensselaer Polytechnic (57.9% Early Decision admit rate vs 54.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,714
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1456
SAT Average
1460
33
ACT Midpoint
33
1375-1510
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
28%
49%
SAT Submitted
19%
11%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
11%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$36,228
Average Net Price
$43,756
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
20%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
92%
91%
Retention Rate
95%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
14%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
58%
45%
White
68%
11%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
7%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$23,750
Median Debt
$25,874
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.01
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
50.5
Teaching Score
54.6
Research Score
64.9
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
2.4%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics, while Villanova University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Villanova University?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,228 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $100,423 at Villanova University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 83%.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys