Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs Wellesley College

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
15
Tied
15
Wellesley Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Wellesley College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $25,496 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, Wellesley College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Wellesley College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 20% more than Wellesley College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Wellesley

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,496, roughly $10,732 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Psychology Wellesley
Pre-med & health Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Business & entrepreneurship Rensselaer Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Wellesley College. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $84,803.

Keeping costs down → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $25,496 vs $36,228.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Wellesley College. 3% mobility rate vs 2.4%.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 91% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,456 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Wellesley College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,496, about $10,732 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $42,928 before any change in aid. Choosing Wellesley College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $84,803 at Wellesley College. That is a 20% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 20% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Wellesley College, it is 2.4%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Wellesley College to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Wellesley College saves about $10,732 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $17,248 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Wellesley College is harder to get into, with a 14% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Wellesley College leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above Wellesley College's $25,496.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's enrollment of 5,714 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Rensselaer Polytechnic (57.9% Early Decision admit rate vs 29.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
5,714
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1456
SAT Average
1520
33
ACT Midpoint
33
1375-1510
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
46%
49%
SAT Submitted
44%
11%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
11%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$36,228
Average Net Price
$25,496
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
20%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
91%
91%
Retention Rate
97%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
14%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
45%
White
30%
11%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
26%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$23,750
Median Debt
$10,000
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.00
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
50.5
Teaching Score
54.6
Research Score
64.9
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
2.4%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Wellesley College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Engineering, Mathematics & Statistics, while Wellesley College concentrates in Social Sciences, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,496 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 83%.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 2.4%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Wellesley College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys