Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs The University of Texas at Austin

Rutgers University-New Wins
10
Tied
17
Texas Austin Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Texas Austin

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $75,121 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $4,549 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Communications & media Texas Austin
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Psychology Either
Engineering Either
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $75,121 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Net price $19,857 vs $24,406.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 88% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $4,549 a year below Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $18,196 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, The University of Texas at Austin graduates report median earnings of $75,121, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, The University of Texas at Austin has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.27x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Health Professions, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,406 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southwest
37,751
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1410
SAT Average
1395
30
ACT Midpoint
30
1310-1500
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
Yield Rate
47%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$24,406
Average Net Price
$19,857
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
28%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
88%
93%
Retention Rate
97%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
35%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
56%
30%
White
30%
16%
Hispanic
28%
7%
Black
5%
34%
Asian
26%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$21,500
Median Debt
$20,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.22%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
64.4%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rutgers University-New's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Health Professions, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $24,406 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more: median earnings of $75,121 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 84%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys