Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs Trinity College

Rutgers University-New Wins
22
Tied
8
Trinity Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,406 vs Trinity College's $34,832, Rutgers University-New Brunswick delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rutgers University-New Brunswick's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

43 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $10,426 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Trinity in Social Sciences (38%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Trinity
Psychology Trinity

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Trinity College. Net price $24,406 vs $34,832.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
83%
Trinity

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$90,779
Trinity

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$34,832
Trinity

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$23,000
Trinity

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and Trinity College are close on paper, but Rutgers University-New Brunswick wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Trinity College is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,415.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Trinity College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $10,426 a year below Trinity College's $34,832. Graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $41,704 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Trinity College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $10,426 a year, yet Trinity College graduates earn $16,300 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Health Professions, while Trinity College leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.
Trinity Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,832 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Trinity College's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Trinity College has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Trinity offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
37,751
Enrollment
2,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1410
SAT Average
1415
30
ACT Midpoint
31
1310-1500
SAT Range
1298-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
SAT Submitted
9%
ACT Submitted
4%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$70,770
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,770
$24,406
Average Net Price
$34,832
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,054
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$13,599
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,325
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,515
28%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
83%
93%
Retention Rate
90%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,642
35%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
53%
30%
White
59%
16%
Hispanic
10%
7%
Black
6%
34%
Asian
4%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.62
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$67,628
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$85,907
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$90,779
$21,500
Median Debt
$23,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.25x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.02
Friending Bias
0.02
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
5.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
64.4%
% Any Online
14.3%

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Rankings They Appear On

Trinity College is featured on the Most Test-Optional-Friendly Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rutgers University-New's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Trinity leads with Sociology (38%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Engineering, while Trinity College concentrates in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Trinity College?

Trinity College is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Trinity College?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $34,832 at Trinity College.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Trinity College?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 83%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Trinity College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Trinity College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Trinity stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys