Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs University of Central Florida

Rutgers University-New Wins
15
Tied
13
Central Florida Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Central Florida offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Rutgers University-New Brunswick achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $24,406 compared to University of Central Florida's $10,411 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Central Florida's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $74,479 ten years after enrollment, 28% more than University of Central Florida
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Central Florida

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $10,411, roughly $13,995 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,190, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 40% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Central Florida in Business & Marketing (14%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Arts & design Central Florida
Economics & public policy Rutgers University-New
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either
Engineering Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over University of Central Florida. Median earnings of $74,479 ten years after enrollment vs $58,308.

Keeping costs down → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Net price $10,411 vs $24,406.

Graduation certainty → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over University of Central Florida. 84% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
77%
Central Florida

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$58,308
Central Florida

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$10,411
Central Florida

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$18,190
Central Florida

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and University of Central Florida are close on paper, but University of Central Florida wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Central Florida is the harder admit. It takes 40% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Central Florida sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Central Florida comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $10,411, about $13,995 a year below Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Graduates of University of Central Florida also borrow less: median debt of $18,190, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $55,980 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Central Florida leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates report median earnings of $74,479, compared with $58,308 at University of Central Florida. That is a 28% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 28% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Central Florida to keep costs and debt down; pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Central Florida saves about $13,995 a year, yet Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn $16,171 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Central Florida leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,406 runs well above University of Central Florida's $10,411.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $18,190 at University of Central Florida.
Central Florida Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Central Florida's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Central Florida's enrollment of 59,146 far exceeds Rutgers University-New Brunswick's 37,751.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Central Florida offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
37,751
Enrollment
59,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
40%
1410
SAT Average
1269
30
ACT Midpoint
28
1310-1500
SAT Range
1200-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
30%
SAT Submitted
4%
ACT Submitted
28%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$6,368
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$22,467
$24,406
Average Net Price
$10,411
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,816
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,174
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,128
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$17,681
28%
Pell Grant Rate
32%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
23%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
77%
93%
Retention Rate
92%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,575
35%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
59%
30%
White
43%
16%
Hispanic
32%
7%
Black
9%
34%
Asian
8%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$47,137
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$52,921
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$58,308
$21,500
Median Debt
$18,190
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.60%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
36.0%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$123,909
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.51
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.02
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
6.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
20.5%
64.4%
% Any Online
78.5%

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · Public

40% accept 77% grad $58,308 earnings $10,411 net

With over 59,000 students enrolled, the University of Central Florida is one of the largest public universities in the nation. This scale translates into a rich diversity of academic programs and campus life, making it a vibrant community for students seeking both education and social engagement.

Data from Opportunity Insights shows that UCF graduates see a median earnings increase to $58,308 ten years after enrolling. This reflects a solid return on investment, especially when considering the university’s net price of $10,411 and median debt of $18,190. While specific mobility metrics are not available, the university serves a significant number of Pell Grant recipients, indicating a commitment to supporting low-income students.

Students who thrive at UCF often pursue degrees in popular fields like Business, Health Professions, and Engineering. The moderate acceptance rate of 40% suggests that the university seeks students who show potential for success. With a graduation rate of 77%, many students are able to complete their degrees and enter the workforce prepared and skilled.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Central Florida is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Florida ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 19% of Rutgers University-New's student body and 14% of Central Florida's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Central Florida).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while University of Central Florida concentrates in Psychology, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is harder to get into, admitting 40% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is more affordable, with an average net price of $10,411 after aid versus $24,406 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Central Florida graduates earn more?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more: median earnings of $74,479 ten years after enrollment, versus $58,308 at University of Central Florida.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Central Florida?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 77%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Central Florida?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Central Florida if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Central Florida stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys