Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs University of Maryland-College Park

Rutgers University-New Wins
9
Tied
9
Maryland-College Park Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,678 vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406, University of Maryland-College Park delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Maryland-College Park's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Maryland-College Park

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $8,728 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 89% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 45% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Maryland-College Park in Computer Science & IT (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Maryland-College Park
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Psychology Either
Engineering Either
Communications & media Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Net price $15,678 vs $24,406.

Graduation certainty → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 89% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
89%
Maryland-College Park

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$82,860
Maryland-College Park

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$15,678
Maryland-College Park

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$19,000
Maryland-College Park

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and University of Maryland-College Park are close on paper, but University of Maryland-College Park wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Maryland-College Park is the harder admit. It takes 45% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,473.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Maryland-College Park sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $8,728 a year below Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Graduates of University of Maryland-College Park also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $34,912 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Maryland-College Park graduates report median earnings of $82,860, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Maryland-College Park has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Maryland-College Park graduates a larger share of its students, 89% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while University of Maryland-College Park leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,406 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
Maryland-College Park Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Maryland-College Park competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Maryland-College Park offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
37,751
Enrollment
30,760
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
45%
1410
SAT Average
1473
30
ACT Midpoint
32
1310-1500
SAT Range
1400-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
22%
SAT Submitted
37%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$11,809
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,186
$24,406
Average Net Price
$15,678
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,962
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,051
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,273
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,691
28%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
22%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
89%
93%
Retention Rate
96%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
83%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,205
35%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
51%
30%
White
39%
16%
Hispanic
11%
7%
Black
13%
34%
Asian
24%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$67,785
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$75,472
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$82,860
$21,500
Median Debt
$19,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
8.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
5.5%
64.4%
% Any Online
28.6%

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Maryland-College Park is featured on the Best Bachelor's Programs in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rutgers University-New's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Maryland-College Park leads with Computer Science (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Health Professions, while University of Maryland-College Park concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is harder to get into, admitting 45% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $24,406 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more?

University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park has the higher graduation rate, 89% versus 84%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Maryland-College Park?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Maryland-College Park stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys