Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs University of Notre Dame

Rutgers University-New Wins
16
Tied
14
Notre Dame Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Students who choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $74,479 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $2,374 a year less

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 34% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Engineering Notre Dame
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Notre Dame
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over University of Notre Dame. Net price $24,406 vs $26,780.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 96% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $2,374 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $9,496 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 34% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 34% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Notre Dame for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $2,374 a year, yet University of Notre Dame graduates earn $25,501 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Health Professions, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Notre Dame has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds University of Notre Dame's 8,818.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Notre Dame's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
37,751
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1410
SAT Average
1520
30
ACT Midpoint
34
1310-1500
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
Yield Rate
64%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$24,406
Average Net Price
$26,780
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
28%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
96%
93%
Retention Rate
99%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
35%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
46%
30%
White
59%
16%
Hispanic
15%
7%
Black
5%
34%
Asian
6%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$21,500
Median Debt
$19,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.90%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
64.4%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 19% of Rutgers University-New's student body and 27% of Notre Dame's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Health Professions, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Notre Dame?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 84%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Notre Dame if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys