Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs University of Portland

Rutgers University-New Wins
23
Tied
12
Portland Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,406 vs University of Portland's $28,210, Rutgers University-New Brunswick delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $74,479 at ten years.

47 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $3,804 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 58% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Portland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,370, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Portland in Health Professions (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Engineering Either
Psychology Either
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over University of Portland. Net price $24,406 vs $28,210.

Graduation certainty → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over University of Portland. 84% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
80%
Portland

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$82,804
Portland

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$28,210
Portland

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$21,370
Portland

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and University of Portland are close on paper, but Rutgers University-New Brunswick wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is the harder admit. It takes 58% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,277.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rutgers University-New Brunswick sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $3,804 a year below University of Portland's $28,210. Graduates of University of Portland also borrow less: median debt of $21,370, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $15,216 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Portland graduates report median earnings of $82,804, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Portland has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Portland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $3,804 a year, yet University of Portland graduates earn $8,325 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Portland leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.
Portland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,210 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Portland's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Portland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
37,751
Enrollment
2,957
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1410
SAT Average
1277
30
ACT Midpoint
29
1310-1500
SAT Range
1160-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
SAT Submitted
6%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$58,100
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,100
$24,406
Average Net Price
$28,210
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,070
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,577
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,858
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,284
28%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
39%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
80%
93%
Retention Rate
88%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$10,167
35%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
63%
30%
White
38%
16%
Hispanic
21%
7%
Black
3%
34%
Asian
22%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$67,913
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$76,376
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$82,804
$21,500
Median Debt
$21,370
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.92%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
32.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$159,777
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.02
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
0.8%
64.4%
% Any Online
22.0%

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rutgers University-New's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Portland leads with Nursing (BSN) (29%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while University of Portland concentrates in Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Portland?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is harder to get into, admitting 58% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Portland?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $28,210 at University of Portland.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Portland graduates earn more?

University of Portland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Portland?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 80%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Portland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Portland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Portland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys