Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs Villanova University

Rutgers University-New Wins
18
Tied
15
Villanova Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rutgers University-New Brunswick's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $19,350 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 35% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Villanova
Engineering Villanova
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Pre-med & health Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Villanova University. Net price $24,406 vs $43,756.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 92% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and Villanova University are close on paper, but Villanova University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $19,350 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $77,400 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 35% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 35% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $19,350 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $25,944 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Health Professions, while Villanova University leans toward Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $21,500 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Villanova University's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
37,751
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1410
SAT Average
1460
30
ACT Midpoint
33
1310-1500
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
28%
SAT Submitted
19%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$24,406
Average Net Price
$43,756
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
28%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
92%
93%
Retention Rate
95%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
35%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
58%
30%
White
68%
16%
Hispanic
11%
7%
Black
6%
34%
Asian
7%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$21,500
Median Debt
$25,874
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.32%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.02
Friending Bias
0.01
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
64.4%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 19% of Rutgers University-New's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while Villanova University concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Villanova University?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 84%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys