Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs Wellesley College

Rutgers University-New Wins
12
Tied
17
Wellesley Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Wellesley College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,496 compared to Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Students who choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $74,479 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $1,090 a year less

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 14% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Wellesley College. Net price $24,406 vs $25,496.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 91% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $1,090 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $4,360 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 14% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 14% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $1,090 a year, yet Wellesley College graduates earn $10,324 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, while Wellesley College leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Wellesley College has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
37,751
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1410
SAT Average
1520
30
ACT Midpoint
33
1310-1500
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
46%
SAT Submitted
44%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$24,406
Average Net Price
$25,496
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
28%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
91%
93%
Retention Rate
97%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
35%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
30%
White
30%
16%
Hispanic
14%
7%
Black
8%
34%
Asian
26%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$21,500
Median Debt
$10,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.41%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
64.4%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Wellesley College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rutgers University-New's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Wellesley College?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 84%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys