Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

The University of Texas at Austin vs Trinity College

Texas Austin Wins
22
Tied
16
Trinity Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs Trinity College's $34,832, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $14,975 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than The University of Texas at Austin

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Texas Austin graduates concentrate in Engineering (10% of degrees); Trinity in Social Sciences (38%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Business & entrepreneurship Texas Austin
Communications & media Texas Austin
Engineering Texas Austin
Psychology Trinity
Computer science & AI Texas Austin
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Trinity College. Net price $19,857 vs $34,832.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Trinity College. 88% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Texas Austin
vs
83%
Trinity

Earnings (10yr)

$75,121
Texas Austin
vs
$90,779
Trinity

Avg Net Price

$19,857
Texas Austin
vs
$34,832
Trinity

Median Debt

$20,500
Texas Austin
vs
$23,000
Trinity

The Analysis

Verdict

The University of Texas at Austin and Trinity College are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Trinity College takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,395 to 1,415.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $14,975 a year below Trinity College's $34,832. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $59,900 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Trinity College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $14,975 a year, yet Trinity College graduates earn $15,658 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. The University of Texas at Austin concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Trinity College leans toward Social Sciences, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.
Trinity Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,832 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Southwest
Region
New England
42,855
Enrollment
2,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1395
SAT Average
1415
30
ACT Midpoint
31
1250-1510
SAT Range
1298-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
47%
Yield Rate
SAT Submitted
9%
ACT Submitted
4%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,688
In-State Tuition
$70,770
$44,908
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,770
$19,857
Average Net Price
$34,832
$12,553
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,054
$14,297
Net Price ($30-48K)
$13,599
$17,207
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,325
$30,082
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,515
26%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
83%
97%
Retention Rate
90%
84%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$15,819
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,642
28%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
56%
Female
53%
30%
White
59%
28%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
26%
Asian
4%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.62
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,896
Earnings (6yr)
$67,628
$68,554
Earnings (8yr)
$85,907
$75,121
Earnings (10yr)
$90,779
$20,500
Median Debt
$23,000
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.25x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.22%
Mobility Rate
44.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
$169,967
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
10.6%
Volunteering Rate
5.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#29
World Rank
69.5
Teaching Score
76.1
Research Score
89.6
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.8%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
37.8%
% Any Online
14.3%

The Overviews

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Texas Austin's top program is Mechanical Engineering (10% of enrollment), while Trinity leads with Sociology (38%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity).

The two schools feed different job markets. The University of Texas at Austin is strongest in Engineering, Business & Marketing, Communications, while Trinity College concentrates in Social Sciences, Psychology, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into The University of Texas at Austin or Trinity College?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 29% at Trinity College.

Which is more affordable, The University of Texas at Austin or Trinity College?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $34,832 at Trinity College.

Do The University of Texas at Austin or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, The University of Texas at Austin or Trinity College?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 83%.

Should you choose The University of Texas at Austin or Trinity College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Trinity College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Texas Austin and Trinity stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys