Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

The University of Texas at Austin vs University of Connecticut

Texas Austin Wins
34
Tied
10
Connecticut Wins
8

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs University of Connecticut's $25,097, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Texas Austin

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $75,121 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than University of Connecticut
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $5,240 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #29

Connecticut

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Texas Austin graduates concentrate in Engineering (10% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Economics & public policy Connecticut
Psychology Connecticut
Business & entrepreneurship Connecticut
Computer science & AI Either
Communications & media Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $75,121 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of Connecticut. Net price $19,857 vs $25,097.

Research prestige and global recognition → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of Connecticut. THE World Rank #29 vs #251-275.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of Connecticut. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.7%.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of Connecticut. 88% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Texas Austin
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$75,121
Texas Austin
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$19,857
Texas Austin
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$20,500
Texas Austin
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

The University of Texas at Austin and University of Connecticut are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while University of Connecticut takes 52%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,395 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $5,240 a year below University of Connecticut's $25,097. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $20,960 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, The University of Texas at Austin graduates report median earnings of $75,121, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, The University of Texas at Austin has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.27x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at University of Connecticut, it is 1.7%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, The University of Texas at Austin sits higher, at #29 versus #251.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. The University of Texas at Austin concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Connecticut leans toward Social Sciences, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds University of Connecticut's 19,835.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,097 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Connecticut offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Town
Southwest
Region
New England
42,855
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1395
SAT Average
1348
30
ACT Midpoint
30
1250-1510
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
47%
Yield Rate
15%
SAT Submitted
36%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,688
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$44,908
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$19,857
Average Net Price
$25,097
$12,553
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$14,297
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$17,207
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$30,082
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
26%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
84%
97%
Retention Rate
92%
84%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$15,819
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
28%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
56%
Female
53%
30%
White
51%
28%
Hispanic
17%
5%
Black
8%
26%
Asian
13%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,896
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$68,554
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$75,121
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$20,500
Median Debt
$21,500
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.22%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
44.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$169,967
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.74
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
10.6%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#29
World Rank
#251-275
69.5
Teaching Score
42.5
76.1
Research Score
29.7
89.6
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.8%
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
37.8%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Texas Austin's top program is Mechanical Engineering (10% of enrollment), while Connecticut leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. The University of Texas at Austin is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Social Sciences, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into The University of Texas at Austin or University of Connecticut?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 52% at University of Connecticut.

Which is more affordable, The University of Texas at Austin or University of Connecticut?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $25,097 at University of Connecticut.

Do The University of Texas at Austin or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more: median earnings of $75,121 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, The University of Texas at Austin or University of Connecticut?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 84%.

The University of Texas at Austin vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.7%.

Should you choose The University of Texas at Austin or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Texas Austin and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys