Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

The University of Texas at Austin vs University of Maryland-College Park

Texas Austin Wins
13
Tied
16
Maryland-College Park Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,678 vs The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857, University of Maryland-College Park delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Maryland-College Park's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Texas Austin

  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Maryland-College Park

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $4,179 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Texas Austin graduates concentrate in Engineering (10% of degrees); Maryland-College Park in Computer Science & IT (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Communications & media Texas Austin
Economics & public policy Maryland-College Park
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over The University of Texas at Austin. Net price $15,678 vs $19,857.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Texas Austin
vs
89%
Maryland-College Park

Earnings (10yr)

$75,121
Texas Austin
vs
$82,860
Maryland-College Park

Avg Net Price

$19,857
Texas Austin
vs
$15,678
Maryland-College Park

Median Debt

$20,500
Texas Austin
vs
$19,000
Maryland-College Park

The Analysis

Verdict

The University of Texas at Austin and University of Maryland-College Park are close on paper, but University of Maryland-College Park wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while University of Maryland-College Park takes 45%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,395 to 1,473.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $4,179 a year below The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857. Graduates of University of Maryland-College Park also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $16,716 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Maryland-College Park graduates report median earnings of $82,860, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Maryland-College Park has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. The University of Texas at Austin concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Maryland-College Park leans toward Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $19,857 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment, and University of Maryland-College Park is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and University of Maryland-College Park offers the stronger options.
Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 22% at Maryland-College Park — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southwest
Region
Mid-Atlantic
42,855
Enrollment
30,760
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
45%
1395
SAT Average
1473
30
ACT Midpoint
32
1250-1510
SAT Range
1400-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
47%
Yield Rate
22%
SAT Submitted
37%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,688
In-State Tuition
$11,809
$44,908
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,186
$19,857
Average Net Price
$15,678
$12,553
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,962
$14,297
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,051
$17,207
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,273
$30,082
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,691
26%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
22%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
89%
97%
Retention Rate
96%
84%
Full-Time Faculty
83%
$15,819
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,205
28%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
56%
Female
51%
30%
White
39%
28%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
13%
26%
Asian
24%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,896
Earnings (6yr)
$67,785
$68,554
Earnings (8yr)
$75,472
$75,121
Earnings (10yr)
$82,860
$20,500
Median Debt
$19,000
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.22%
Mobility Rate
44.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
$169,967
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
10.6%
Volunteering Rate
8.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#29
World Rank
69.5
Teaching Score
76.1
Research Score
89.6
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.8%
% Exclusively Online
5.5%
37.8%
% Any Online
28.6%

The Overviews

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Texas Austin's top program is Mechanical Engineering (10% of enrollment), while Maryland-College Park leads with Computer Science (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park).

The two schools feed different job markets. The University of Texas at Austin is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while University of Maryland-College Park concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into The University of Texas at Austin or University of Maryland-College Park?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 45% at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which is more affordable, The University of Texas at Austin or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $19,857 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Do The University of Texas at Austin or University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more?

University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, The University of Texas at Austin or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park has the higher graduation rate, 89% versus 88%.

Should you choose The University of Texas at Austin or University of Maryland-College Park?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose The University of Texas at Austin if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Texas Austin and Maryland-College Park stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys