Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

The University of Texas at Austin vs University of Notre Dame

Texas Austin Wins
21
Tied
7
Notre Dame Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857. Students who choose The University of Texas at Austin benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $75,121 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $6,923 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #29

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 33% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Texas Austin graduates concentrate in Engineering (10% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Communications & media Texas Austin
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Engineering Notre Dame
Lab & physical sciences Either
Computer science & AI Either
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of Notre Dame. Net price $19,857 vs $26,780.

Research prestige and global recognition → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of Notre Dame. THE World Rank #29 vs #63.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of Notre Dame. 2.2% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over The University of Texas at Austin. 96% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Texas Austin
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$75,121
Texas Austin
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$19,857
Texas Austin
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$20,500
Texas Austin
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

The University of Texas at Austin and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while The University of Texas at Austin takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,395 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $6,923 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $27,692 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 33% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 33% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, The University of Texas at Austin sits higher, at #29 versus #63.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Notre Dame for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $6,923 a year, yet University of Notre Dame graduates earn $24,859 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, with a 11% admit rate, but The University of Texas at Austin posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. The University of Texas at Austin ranks higher globally (#29 vs #63), but University of Notre Dame alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. The University of Texas at Austin concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and University of Notre Dame offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds University of Notre Dame's 8,818.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $26,780 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 47% at Texas Austin — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southwest
Region
Great Lakes
42,855
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1395
SAT Average
1520
30
ACT Midpoint
34
1250-1510
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
47%
Yield Rate
64%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,688
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$44,908
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$19,857
Average Net Price
$26,780
$12,553
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$14,297
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$17,207
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$30,082
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
26%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
96%
97%
Retention Rate
99%
84%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$15,819
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
28%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
56%
Female
46%
30%
White
59%
28%
Hispanic
15%
5%
Black
5%
26%
Asian
6%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,896
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$68,554
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$75,121
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$20,500
Median Debt
$19,000
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.22%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
44.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$169,967
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.46
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
10.6%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#29
World Rank
#63
69.5
Teaching Score
56.4
76.1
Research Score
45.1
89.6
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.8%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
37.8%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Texas Austin's top program is Mechanical Engineering (10% of enrollment), while Notre Dame leads with Business Administration (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. The University of Texas at Austin is strongest in Communications, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into The University of Texas at Austin or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 27% at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which is more affordable, The University of Texas at Austin or University of Notre Dame?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do The University of Texas at Austin or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, The University of Texas at Austin or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 88%.

The University of Texas at Austin vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose The University of Texas at Austin or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Notre Dame if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Texas Austin and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys