Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

The University of Texas at Austin vs University of Southern California

Texas Austin Wins
23
Tied
8
Southern California Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Southern California achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $32,740 compared to The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857. Students who choose The University of Texas at Austin benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $75,121 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $12,883 a year less
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #29

Southern California

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, 23% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 10% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Texas Austin graduates concentrate in Engineering (10% of degrees); Southern California in Business & Marketing (22%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Southern California
Arts & design Southern California
Pre-med & health Texas Austin
Lab & physical sciences Texas Austin
Economics & public policy Southern California
Engineering Either
Psychology Either
Communications & media Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of Southern California. Net price $19,857 vs $32,740.

Research prestige and global recognition → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of Southern California. THE World Rank #29 vs #73.

Social mobility impact → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over The University of Texas at Austin. 3.9% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Graduation certainty → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over The University of Texas at Austin. 92% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Texas Austin
vs
92%
Southern California

Earnings (10yr)

$75,121
Texas Austin
vs
$92,498
Southern California

Avg Net Price

$19,857
Texas Austin
vs
$32,740
Southern California

Median Debt

$20,500
Texas Austin
vs
$18,000
Southern California

The Analysis

Verdict

The University of Texas at Austin and University of Southern California are close on paper, but University of Southern California wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Southern California is the harder admit. It takes 10% of applicants, while The University of Texas at Austin takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,395 to 1,495.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Southern California sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $12,883 a year below University of Southern California's $32,740. Graduates of University of Southern California also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $51,532 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Southern California graduates report median earnings of $92,498, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 23% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Southern California has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 23% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Southern California graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Southern California does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.9%; at The University of Texas at Austin, it is 2.2%. University of Southern California also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Southern California offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, The University of Texas at Austin sits higher, at #29 versus #73.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Southern California for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $12,883 a year, yet University of Southern California graduates earn $17,377 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. The University of Texas at Austin ranks higher globally (#29 vs #73), but University of Southern California alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. The University of Texas at Austin concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Southern California leans toward Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and University of Southern California offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds University of Southern California's 20,443.
Southern California Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,740 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 40% at Southern California — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Southwest
Region
Far West
42,855
Enrollment
20,443
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
10%
1395
SAT Average
1495
30
ACT Midpoint
34
1250-1510
SAT Range
1450-1550
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
47%
Yield Rate
40%
SAT Submitted
33%
ACT Submitted
12%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,688
In-State Tuition
$72,097
$44,908
Out-of-State Tuition
$72,097
$19,857
Average Net Price
$32,740
$12,553
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$13,516
$14,297
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,394
$17,207
Net Price ($48-75K)
$19,539
$30,082
Net Price ($110K+)
$56,116
26%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
92%
97%
Retention Rate
96%
84%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$15,819
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,924
28%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
56%
Female
55%
30%
White
26%
28%
Hispanic
20%
5%
Black
7%
26%
Asian
23%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,896
Earnings (6yr)
$74,461
$68,554
Earnings (8yr)
$87,601
$75,121
Earnings (10yr)
$92,498
$20,500
Median Debt
$18,000
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
81%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.22%
Mobility Rate
3.93%
44.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
54.6%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
$169,967
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,174
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.78
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
10.6%
Volunteering Rate
8.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#29
World Rank
#73
69.5
Teaching Score
65.4
76.1
Research Score
48.7
89.6
Citations Score
71.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.8%
% Exclusively Online
12.9%
37.8%
% Any Online
44.8%

The Overviews

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA · Private nonprofit

10% accept 92% grad $92,498 earnings $32,740 net

The University of Southern California has an impressive graduation rate of 92%. This reflects the institution's strong commitment to student success and academic support. Students here are likely to find a community that encourages them to complete their degrees on time.

According to data from Opportunity Insights, while specific mobility metrics are not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are able to improve their economic prospects through education. Graduates from USC earn a median salary of $92,498 a decade after leaving, indicating a solid return on investment for their education.

The cost of attendance at USC is $32,740, with a median debt of $18,000 for those who borrow. This financial landscape makes it essential for prospective students to consider their funding options. Students who thrive at USC often have a clear focus on their career paths, particularly in fields like business, arts, and technology.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Texas Austin's top program is Mechanical Engineering (10% of enrollment), while Southern California leads with Business Administration (22%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Southern California).

The two schools feed different job markets. The University of Texas at Austin is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Southern California concentrates in Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into The University of Texas at Austin or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California is harder to get into, admitting 10% of applicants compared with 27% at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which is more affordable, The University of Texas at Austin or University of Southern California?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $32,740 at University of Southern California.

Do The University of Texas at Austin or University of Southern California graduates earn more?

University of Southern California graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, The University of Texas at Austin or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 88%.

The University of Texas at Austin vs University of Southern California: which is better for social mobility?

University of Southern California is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.9% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose The University of Texas at Austin or University of Southern California?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Southern California if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Texas Austin and Southern California stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys