Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

The University of Texas at Austin vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Texas Austin Wins
14
Tied
16
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Virginia-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,565 compared to The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857. Students who choose The University of Texas at Austin benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $75,121 at ten years.

53 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $1,708 a year less

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, 16% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 17% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Texas Austin graduates concentrate in Engineering (10% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Pre-med & health Texas Austin
Communications & media Texas Austin
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Economics & public policy Virginia-Main Campus
Computer science & AI Virginia-Main Campus
Lab & physical sciences Texas Austin
Psychology Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of Virginia. Net price $19,857 vs $21,565.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over The University of Texas at Austin. 95% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Texas Austin
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$75,121
Texas Austin
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$19,857
Texas Austin
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$20,500
Texas Austin
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

The University of Texas at Austin and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Virginia is the harder admit. It takes 17% of applicants, while The University of Texas at Austin takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,395 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Virginia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $1,708 a year below University of Virginia's $21,565. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $6,832 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Virginia graduates report median earnings of $86,863, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 16% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 16% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Virginia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $1,708 a year, yet University of Virginia graduates earn $11,742 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. The University of Texas at Austin concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, Business & Marketing, while University of Virginia leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,500, against $17,500 at University of Virginia.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds University of Virginia's 17,597.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 40% at Virginia-Main Campus — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Virginia-Main Campus offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southwest
Region
Southeast
42,855
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1395
SAT Average
1480
30
ACT Midpoint
34
1250-1510
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
5 metrics
47%
Yield Rate
40%
SAT Submitted
6%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,688
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$44,908
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$19,857
Average Net Price
$21,565
$12,553
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$14,297
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$17,207
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$30,082
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
26%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
95%
97%
Retention Rate
98%
84%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$15,819
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
28%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
56%
Female
55%
30%
White
49%
28%
Hispanic
8%
5%
Black
8%
26%
Asian
20%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,896
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$68,554
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$75,121
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$20,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.22%
Mobility Rate
44.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
$169,967
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
10.6%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#29
World Rank
69.5
Teaching Score
76.1
Research Score
89.6
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.8%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
37.8%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Texas Austin's top program is Mechanical Engineering (10% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. The University of Texas at Austin is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Business & Marketing, Communications, while University of Virginia concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into The University of Texas at Austin or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is harder to get into, admitting 17% of applicants compared with 27% at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which is more affordable, The University of Texas at Austin or University of Virginia?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $21,565 at University of Virginia.

Do The University of Texas at Austin or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

University of Virginia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, The University of Texas at Austin or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 88%.

Should you choose The University of Texas at Austin or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Virginia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Texas Austin and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys