Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

The University of Texas at Austin vs Villanova University

Texas Austin Wins
24
Tied
14
Villanova Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $23,899 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 34% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Texas Austin graduates concentrate in Engineering (10% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Computer science & AI Texas Austin
Economics & public policy Villanova
Engineering Villanova
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either
Communications & media Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Villanova University. Net price $19,857 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Villanova University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over The University of Texas at Austin. 92% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Texas Austin
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$75,121
Texas Austin
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$19,857
Texas Austin
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$20,500
Texas Austin
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

The University of Texas at Austin and Villanova University are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Villanova University takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,395 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $23,899 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $95,596 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 34% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 34% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $23,899 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $25,302 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. The University of Texas at Austin concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $20,500 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southwest
Region
Mid-Atlantic
42,855
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1395
SAT Average
1460
30
ACT Midpoint
33
1250-1510
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
47%
Yield Rate
28%
SAT Submitted
19%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,688
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$44,908
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$19,857
Average Net Price
$43,756
$12,553
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$14,297
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$17,207
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$30,082
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
26%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
92%
97%
Retention Rate
95%
84%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$15,819
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
28%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
56%
Female
58%
30%
White
68%
28%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
6%
26%
Asian
7%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,896
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$68,554
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$75,121
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$20,500
Median Debt
$25,874
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.22%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
44.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$169,967
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
10.6%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#29
World Rank
69.5
Teaching Score
76.1
Research Score
89.6
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.8%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
37.8%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Texas Austin's top program is Mechanical Engineering (10% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. The University of Texas at Austin is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while Villanova University concentrates in Social Sciences, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into The University of Texas at Austin or Villanova University?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 27% at Villanova University.

Which is more affordable, The University of Texas at Austin or Villanova University?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do The University of Texas at Austin or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, The University of Texas at Austin or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 88%.

The University of Texas at Austin vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose The University of Texas at Austin or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Texas Austin and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys