Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

The University of Texas at Austin vs Wellesley College

Texas Austin Wins
16
Tied
18
Wellesley Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Wellesley College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,496 compared to The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857. Students who choose The University of Texas at Austin benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $75,121 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $5,639 a year less

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Texas Austin graduates concentrate in Engineering (10% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Engineering Texas Austin
Business & entrepreneurship Texas Austin
Communications & media Texas Austin
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Psychology Wellesley
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Wellesley College. Net price $19,857 vs $25,496.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over The University of Texas at Austin. 2.4% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over The University of Texas at Austin. 91% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Texas Austin
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$75,121
Texas Austin
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$19,857
Texas Austin
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$20,500
Texas Austin
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

The University of Texas at Austin and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while The University of Texas at Austin takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,395 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $5,639 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $22,556 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at The University of Texas at Austin, it is 2.2%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $5,639 a year, yet Wellesley College graduates earn $9,682 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. The University of Texas at Austin concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Wellesley College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,500, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,496 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 46% at Wellesley — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southwest
Region
New England
42,855
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1395
SAT Average
1520
30
ACT Midpoint
33
1250-1510
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
47%
Yield Rate
46%
SAT Submitted
44%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,688
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$44,908
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$19,857
Average Net Price
$25,496
$12,553
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$14,297
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$17,207
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$30,082
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
26%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
91%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
84%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$15,819
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
28%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
56%
Female
30%
White
30%
28%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
8%
26%
Asian
26%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,896
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$68,554
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$75,121
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$20,500
Median Debt
$10,000
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.22%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
44.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$169,967
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
10.6%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#29
World Rank
69.5
Teaching Score
76.1
Research Score
89.6
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.8%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
37.8%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Texas Austin's top program is Mechanical Engineering (10% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. The University of Texas at Austin is strongest in Engineering, Business & Marketing, Communications, while Wellesley College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into The University of Texas at Austin or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 27% at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which is more affordable, The University of Texas at Austin or Wellesley College?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do The University of Texas at Austin or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, The University of Texas at Austin or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 88%.

The University of Texas at Austin vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose The University of Texas at Austin or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Texas Austin and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys