Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Trinity College vs Villanova University

Trinity Wins
13
Tied
15
Villanova Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Trinity College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Trinity College's $34,832. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Trinity College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Trinity

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,832, roughly $8,924 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than Trinity College
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Trinity graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (38% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Engineering Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Pre-med & health Villanova
Psychology Trinity
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Trinity College. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $90,779.

Keeping costs down → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Villanova University. Net price $34,832 vs $43,756.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Trinity College. 92% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Trinity
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$90,779
Trinity
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$34,832
Trinity
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$23,000
Trinity
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Trinity College and Villanova University are close on paper, but Villanova University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Trinity College takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,415 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Trinity College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,832, about $8,924 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Trinity College also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $35,696 before any change in aid. Choosing Trinity College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $90,779 at Trinity College. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Trinity College to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Trinity College saves about $8,924 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $9,644 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Trinity College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Villanova University leans toward Business & Marketing, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Trinity Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Trinity College has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Trinity College's $34,832.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Villanova University's enrollment of 6,938 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Trinity does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Trinity, where only about 13% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
2,146
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1415
SAT Average
1460
31
ACT Midpoint
33
1298-1470
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
28%
9%
SAT Submitted
19%
4%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,770
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$70,770
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$34,832
Average Net Price
$43,756
$11,054
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$13,599
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$18,325
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$48,515
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
14%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
92%
90%
Retention Rate
95%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$11,642
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
18%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
58%
59%
White
68%
10%
Hispanic
11%
6%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
7%
0.62
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,628
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$85,907
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$90,779
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$23,000
Median Debt
$25,874
0.25x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.32%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.02
Friending Bias
0.01
5.5%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
14.3%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Trinity's top program is Sociology (38% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Trinity College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, Computer Science & IT, while Villanova University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Trinity College or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 29% at Trinity College.

Which is more affordable, Trinity College or Villanova University?

Trinity College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,832 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Trinity College or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,779 at Trinity College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Trinity College or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 83%.

Should you choose Trinity College or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Trinity College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Trinity and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys