Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of California-Berkeley vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

California-Berkeley Wins
24
Tied
13
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
8

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Virginia-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 93%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,565 compared to University of California-Berkeley's $13,481. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of California-Berkeley's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California-Berkeley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than University of Virginia
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $8,084 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California-Berkeley graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (19% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Lab & physical sciences California-Berkeley
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia-Main Campus
Math & quantitative work California-Berkeley
Pre-med & health California-Berkeley
Economics & public policy California-Berkeley
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over University of Virginia. Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment vs $86,863.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over University of Virginia. Net price $13,481 vs $21,565.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
California-Berkeley
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$92,446
California-Berkeley
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$13,481
California-Berkeley
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$13,000
California-Berkeley
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

University of California-Berkeley and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of California-Berkeley wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of California-Berkeley is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while University of Virginia takes 17%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of California-Berkeley sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $8,084 a year below University of Virginia's $21,565. Graduates of University of California-Berkeley also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $32,336 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of California-Berkeley graduates report median earnings of $92,446, compared with $86,863 at University of Virginia. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-Berkeley has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of California-Berkeley concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while University of Virginia leans toward Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of California-Berkeley's enrollment of 33,068 far exceeds University of Virginia's 17,597.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $21,565 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $17,500, against $13,000 at University of California-Berkeley.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-Berkeley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 40% at Virginia-Main Campus — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Virginia-Main Campus offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California-Berkeley does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Southeast
33,068
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
11%
Acceptance Rate
17%
SAT Average
1480
ACT Midpoint
34
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
5 metrics
46%
Yield Rate
40%
SAT Submitted
6%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,347
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$50,547
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$13,481
Average Net Price
$21,565
$5,311
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$6,501
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$9,693
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$34,529
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
29%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
17%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
95%
97%
Retention Rate
98%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$21,246
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
35%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
55%
20%
White
49%
22%
Hispanic
8%
2%
Black
8%
35%
Asian
20%
0.77
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$74,919
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$84,865
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$92,446
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$13,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.14x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
12.2%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.1%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
40.6%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California-Berkeley's top program is Computer Science (19% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of California-Berkeley is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia concentrates in Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of California-Berkeley or University of Virginia?

University of California-Berkeley is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 17% at University of Virginia.

Which is more affordable, University of California-Berkeley or University of Virginia?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $21,565 at University of Virginia.

Do University of California-Berkeley or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,863 at University of Virginia.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of California-Berkeley or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 93%.

Should you choose University of California-Berkeley or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California-Berkeley and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys