Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of California-Berkeley vs Villanova University

California-Berkeley Wins
23
Tied
17
Villanova Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,481 vs Villanova University's $43,756, University of California-Berkeley delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of California-Berkeley's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California-Berkeley

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $30,275 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than University of California-Berkeley

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California-Berkeley graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (19% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Pre-med & health Villanova
Math & quantitative work California-Berkeley
Psychology Villanova
Economics & public policy California-Berkeley
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of California-Berkeley. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $92,446.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Villanova University. Net price $13,481 vs $43,756.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
California-Berkeley
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$92,446
California-Berkeley
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$13,481
California-Berkeley
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$13,000
California-Berkeley
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

University of California-Berkeley and Villanova University are close on paper, but University of California-Berkeley wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of California-Berkeley is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Villanova University takes 27%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of California-Berkeley sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $30,275 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of University of California-Berkeley also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $121,100 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $92,446 at University of California-Berkeley. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-Berkeley has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of California-Berkeley saves about $30,275 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $7,977 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of California-Berkeley concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Villanova University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of California-Berkeley has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of California-Berkeley's enrollment of 33,068 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $13,000 at University of California-Berkeley.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Villanova University's enrollment, and University of California-Berkeley is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-Berkeley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California-Berkeley does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
33,068
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
11%
Acceptance Rate
27%
SAT Average
1460
ACT Midpoint
33
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
46%
Yield Rate
28%
SAT Submitted
19%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,347
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$50,547
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$13,481
Average Net Price
$43,756
$5,311
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$6,501
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$9,693
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$34,529
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
29%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
17%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
92%
97%
Retention Rate
95%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$21,246
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
35%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
58%
20%
White
68%
22%
Hispanic
11%
2%
Black
6%
35%
Asian
7%
0.77
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$74,919
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$84,865
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$92,446
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$13,000
Median Debt
$25,874
0.14x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.32%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
12.2%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.1%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
40.6%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California-Berkeley's top program is Computer Science (19% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of California-Berkeley is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of California-Berkeley or Villanova University?

University of California-Berkeley is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 27% at Villanova University.

Which is more affordable, University of California-Berkeley or Villanova University?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do University of California-Berkeley or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $92,446 at University of California-Berkeley.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of California-Berkeley or Villanova University?

University of California-Berkeley has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 92%.

Should you choose University of California-Berkeley or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California-Berkeley and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys