Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of California-Berkeley vs Wellesley College

California-Berkeley Wins
17
Tied
20
Wellesley Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,481 vs Wellesley College's $25,496, University of California-Berkeley delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of California-Berkeley benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $92,446 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California-Berkeley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Wellesley College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $12,015 a year less
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Wellesley

  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California-Berkeley graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (19% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering California-Berkeley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Psychology Wellesley
Math & quantitative work California-Berkeley
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Wellesley College. Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment vs $84,803.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Wellesley College. Net price $13,481 vs $25,496.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
California-Berkeley
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$92,446
California-Berkeley
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$13,481
California-Berkeley
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$13,000
California-Berkeley
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

University of California-Berkeley and Wellesley College are close on paper, but University of California-Berkeley wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of California-Berkeley is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Wellesley College takes 14%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of California-Berkeley sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $12,015 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $13,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $48,060 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of California-Berkeley graduates report median earnings of $92,446, compared with $84,803 at Wellesley College. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.14x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of California-Berkeley concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Wellesley College leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $13,000, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of California-Berkeley's enrollment of 33,068 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,496 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-Berkeley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 46% at Wellesley — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California-Berkeley does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
New England
33,068
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
11%
Acceptance Rate
14%
SAT Average
1520
ACT Midpoint
33
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
46%
Yield Rate
46%
SAT Submitted
44%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,347
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$50,547
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$13,481
Average Net Price
$25,496
$5,311
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$6,501
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$9,693
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$34,529
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
29%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
17%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
91%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$21,246
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
35%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
20%
White
30%
22%
Hispanic
14%
2%
Black
8%
35%
Asian
26%
0.77
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$74,919
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$84,865
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$92,446
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$13,000
Median Debt
$10,000
0.14x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.41%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
12.2%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.1%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
40.6%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Wellesley College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California-Berkeley's top program is Computer Science (19% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of California-Berkeley is strongest in Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of California-Berkeley or Wellesley College?

University of California-Berkeley is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 14% at Wellesley College.

Which is more affordable, University of California-Berkeley or Wellesley College?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do University of California-Berkeley or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of California-Berkeley or Wellesley College?

University of California-Berkeley has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 91%.

Should you choose University of California-Berkeley or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California-Berkeley and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys