Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Central Florida vs Villanova University

Central Florida Wins
26
Tied
9
Villanova Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Central Florida offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to University of Central Florida's $10,411. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Central Florida's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Central Florida

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $10,411, roughly $33,345 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,190, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 72% more than University of Central Florida
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Central Florida graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (14% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Villanova
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Arts & design Central Florida
Engineering Villanova
Computer science & AI Central Florida
Lab & physical sciences Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Central Florida. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $58,308.

Keeping costs down → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Villanova University. Net price $10,411 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Villanova University. 2.6% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Central Florida. 92% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

77%
Central Florida
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$58,308
Central Florida
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$10,411
Central Florida
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$18,190
Central Florida
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Central Florida and Villanova University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while University of Central Florida takes 40%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Central Florida comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $10,411, about $33,345 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of University of Central Florida also borrow less: median debt of $18,190, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $133,380 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Central Florida leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $58,308 at University of Central Florida. That is a 72% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 72% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 16% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Central Florida does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.6%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. University of Central Florida also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Central Florida offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Central Florida to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Central Florida saves about $33,345 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $42,115 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Villanova University is harder to get into, with a 27% admit rate, but University of Central Florida posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Central Florida concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Psychology, while Villanova University leans toward Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Central Florida Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Central Florida's enrollment of 59,146 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above University of Central Florida's $10,411.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $18,190 at University of Central Florida.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Central Florida holds onto its admits more tightly: 30% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Mid-Atlantic
59,146
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
40%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1269
SAT Average
1460
28
ACT Midpoint
33
1200-1350
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
30%
Yield Rate
28%
4%
SAT Submitted
19%
28%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,368
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$22,467
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$10,411
Average Net Price
$43,756
$5,816
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$7,174
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$10,128
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$17,681
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
32%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
23%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
77%
Graduation Rate
92%
92%
Retention Rate
95%
99%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$11,575
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
35%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
58%
43%
White
68%
32%
Hispanic
11%
9%
Black
6%
8%
Asian
7%
0.70
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$47,137
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$52,921
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$58,308
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$18,190
Median Debt
$25,874
0.31x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
71%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.60%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
36.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
7.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$123,909
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.51
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.01
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
20.5%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
78.5%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · Public

40% accept 77% grad $58,308 earnings $10,411 net

With over 59,000 students enrolled, the University of Central Florida is one of the largest public universities in the nation. This scale translates into a rich diversity of academic programs and campus life, making it a vibrant community for students seeking both education and social engagement.

Data from Opportunity Insights shows that UCF graduates see a median earnings increase to $58,308 ten years after enrolling. This reflects a solid return on investment, especially when considering the university’s net price of $10,411 and median debt of $18,190. While specific mobility metrics are not available, the university serves a significant number of Pell Grant recipients, indicating a commitment to supporting low-income students.

Students who thrive at UCF often pursue degrees in popular fields like Business, Health Professions, and Engineering. The moderate acceptance rate of 40% suggests that the university seeks students who show potential for success. With a graduation rate of 77%, many students are able to complete their degrees and enter the workforce prepared and skilled.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Central Florida is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Florida ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 14% of Central Florida's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Central Florida) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Central Florida is strongest in Psychology, Visual & Performing Arts, while Villanova University concentrates in Engineering, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Central Florida or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 40% at University of Central Florida.

Which is more affordable, University of Central Florida or Villanova University?

University of Central Florida is more affordable, with an average net price of $10,411 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do University of Central Florida or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $58,308 at University of Central Florida.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Central Florida or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 77%.

University of Central Florida vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

University of Central Florida is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.6% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose University of Central Florida or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Central Florida if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Central Florida and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys